It is taking hours for the QMDI Pro to display a job on screen!

Discussion in 'DI Presses' started by JEH, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. JEH

    JEH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    UK
    It is taking hours for our QMDI to display the job on screen. If we ignore this and just try to image a plate that also takes forever and some parts of the image are missing anyway. Even the colour bars (that the QMDI generates itself) are not imaging fully - some blocks are missing.
    I feel sure the network connection to the RIP is okay because I set up another PC with a shared BITMAP folder and that was exactly the same. The bitmaps look okay on the RIP and pinging the QMDI gives an instant response (less than 1ms).
    This all seemed to happen after a BSD on the RIP, but that was showing a sfmatalk.sys error.
    Any ideas folks?
     
  2. Paul Cavanaugh

    Paul Cavanaugh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    What happens if you burn one of the jobs that is stored on the press like QMTEST or 60 percent screen? Do they burn correctly? If so it is a network problem. If not there maybe a hard drive problem on the QMDI.
     
  3. JEH

    JEH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for your suggestion Paul, I thought the control strip was generated on the press but I didn't know you could output other tests directly from the press console. How would you do this, I haven't seen any menus for it in the UI. There is a service menu but I have no idea how to access that or what it can do.
    BTW the software on the Press is Quickmaster DI 46-4 pro V4.0018.
     
  4. Paul Cavanaugh

    Paul Cavanaugh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    You should have a menu for adjusting the diodes on the machine which comes with a 60% screen to burn. This is generated from the press PC and not the RIP.
     
  5. JEH

    JEH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    UK
    Paul,
    This is the only QMDI press of which I have any experience but I'm starting to think the Pro is maybe different. Yes it is a PC running Windows NT Workstation but there's no keyboard or PS2 port and there's no way to attach a normal monitor. The PC boots straight into the Heidelberg software and I am locked out of Windows. The PC tower inside hasn't got a conventional VGA port, CD drive, Floppy or PS2 connector so there's no way to interrupt the boot sequence. Is the menu you're describing on the Touch Screen? I think I have seen a service menu but I'm not on site now and anyway, when I try to access anything like that I am asked for password.
     
  6. V-P

    V-P Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Eastern Europe
    This is the page from the manual that describes what you need. Hope it helps...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Paul Cavanaugh

    Paul Cavanaugh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    V-P has supplied the information for performing a diode adjustment test. This test is generated by the press PC and it should burn without issue. It will isolate whether your problem is coming from the RIP or your network connection.
     
  8. jausi001

    jausi001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    This is generated from the press PC and not the RIP.

     

  9. media3printing

    media3printing New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I know this is an extremely old thread but the problem has to do with a setting on the NIC. In case others experience this issue, make sure to set your NIC to 100mb Full Duplex, turn off flow control and turn off QOS. There may be other settings you need to tweak, but it's definitely a setting on the NIC that is connected to your press.