Error "e13"

Discussion in 'Ryobi Printing Presses' started by Judah, May 17, 2018.

  1. Judah

    Judah New Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    south africa
    Hi guys I have a ryobi 4502 mcs,a couple of weeks ago the press had issues with holding registration so we replaced the amplifier and servo motor. But now when i switch the press on an error "e13" comes on the display pad and the press refuses to run.
    Can anybody help to clear this error because I'm backlogged with orders and I need this press to run.
    Please help guys DSC_0001.jpg
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    941
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir
    Hope y are well.
    Please try to 1) Turn Off the machine Pull out the flat cable or Ribbon cable going to the CPU board, inspect the Pins if they
    are bend or dirty from corrosion and clean with special contacts cleaner contacts.
    2)At the same time the same boad of Cpu.Examine the Edge connector too, and clean it, Reseat any loose component such as sockets ICs.
    Reseats the the Board's, connect again Flat Cable .
    3) Test the battery lithium for 3.6 Vdc for Backup CMOS-ROM see it in the same battery IF is low of the Value, you must have 7-10 minutes for replace with the same kind of batteries, otherwise you Erase your information of Software in the ROM or EPROM.
    4) If the problem persist, Normally in the RYobi you can Resetting the CPU board with the push button to the Side fo Battery.
    Let me know.
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    celular+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  3. Judah

    Judah New Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    south africa
    Hi Chock
    Thank you I will try these things
     
  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    941
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  5. Judah

    Judah New Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    south africa
    Hi chock
    I'm having a hard time locating the battery for resetting. Is it on the operator side or non operator side? And what does it look like?
    I have checked the cable going to the cpu board and all seems fine.
    Any Tips?
     
  6. Judah

    Judah New Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    south africa
    Hi Chock
    I have located the battery but I have not found the button for resetting, maybe I'm looking in the wrong place.
    Please let me know where i can find the button for resetting. DSC_0042.jpg DSC_0043.jpg
     

  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    941
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir
    Please attached the indications marked in Red circle and arrows
    that i did instruct you before
    1) Measure voltage battery
    2) Disconnect ribbon cable Red circle, turn Off the machine.
    3) Some board has a POT little , and another small switch.
    Try it.

    Let me know
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    celular+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page