Emergency Stop key actuated; RTR does not react

Discussion in 'Man Roland Printing Presses' started by EdiH, Jul 22, 2019.

  1. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    After turning on the machine and the air is released, green lights on the buttons turn on for just one second and then off, and I have EMERGENCY STOP KEY ACTUATED;RTR DOES NOT REACT message on the screen. My machine is a Roland 300, 6 colors with coater, year 1996. Any one can help? Thanks
     
  2. Mauricio garcia

    Mauricio garcia New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Leon
    Hi edih
    How are you?. I would like to know if you solved the issue with the RTR.
    and ask you. If you can give me some advise or recommendation about this issue?
    Thanks so much for the time.
    Have a good day
    Mauricio Garcia
     
  3. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    Hi Mauricio Garcia. No I haven't fixed yet the problem. In Albania, Man Roland doesn't have support, so we depend from Man Roland Croatia. They have been busy and I'm still waiting for theme to send a technician. Are you having the same problem? Please let me know if you fix it first.
     
  4. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    EdiH, take a picture of the message on the monitor and post it here.
     
  5. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
  6. Mauricio garcia

    Mauricio garcia New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Leon
    HI, how are you?
    dou you have problem with the pile?
    please send me to , gg131077 yahoo.com.mx
     
  7. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    Hi Mauricio Garcia,
    Yes I'm having problem with the pile on the feeder and delivery also. All started at the same time, so I thing all is related with the same problem. Please tell me some thing more about your problem.
     
  8. Mauricio garcia

    Mauricio garcia New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Leon
    Hi. Gain please send me a email. gg131077 @ yahoo.com.mx. I have some info.
     
  9. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    Your email address is not right. I couldn't send the email.
     
  10. Mauricio garcia

    Mauricio garcia New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Leon
  11. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    EdiH, change the SPS relay card in the delivery and write what is happen.
     
  12. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    Sorry drukman for the late reply. I have changed the relay card many times but nothing happens. I still get the station 2 error.
     
  13. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Station 2 is the delivery. If there is an error with a new relay board, then it is a broken cable. Use "rodimo" to find it.
    Check the first and second input cards. They must correspond to the relay card signals. Do you know how?
     
  14. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    I have rodimo but I don't know how to check it. I have done a station check of inputs with rodimo from UWR on main switch cabinet and the readings of station 2 have one difference on byte 2 bit 1. Byte 2 bit 1 on delivery cabinet is on, but on main switch cabinet is off. I don't know how to use rodimo to find a broken cable. Thanks for your time and help
     
  15. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Rodimo can do so much. Now look at the wiring diagram. It says bit1
    byte2 on which pin on which coupling..... and you start checking all over the line.
    Some Station 2 errors block the UWR

    PP Press the "Stapel halt" button and check that the station 2 error will disappear
     
  16. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    Rodimo can show where the broken cable is?
     
  17. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    No. Can only show which bit is missing.
    The cable's is in the wiring diagram.
     
  18. EdiH

    EdiH Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tirana, Albania
    Should I check on the diagram for +EA or +AX? Thank you for your patience.
     
  19. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    EA to AX. The line is parallel. From EX to Jx, Jx to DA, DA to Cx .... to AX
     

  20. Misael

    Misael New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    PerĂº
    Hello

    I'm having the same probem on a roland 706, the screen is the same, I have no idea what is rtr, uwr, sps, etc, where can I find this informacimtion?

    Regards
     
Loading...