Xante Impressia Advice

Discussion in 'Xante Color Laser Printers' started by elaine, May 5, 2017.

  1. Kringle

    Kringle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California USA
    When you cleaned the id sensors, did you just pull the shutter back and use a damp qtip?
     
  2. Kamie

    Kamie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    01020
    I used a lint free cloth and alcohol
     
  3. Kringle

    Kringle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California USA
    Obviously you would have tried the power on power off reset (unplug for 30 seconds), It seem as though it would be sensor or fuser related to me. These machines are just rebranded ricohs. SP C820dn is the model number. All parts and supplies (EXCEPT TONERS) are interchangeable. So when researching, check to see if you can find the issue related to ricoh as there is a lot more info out there for those than there is Xante. I've posted on copiertech.net for help before. There are a lot of actual copier repair guys on that forum. I'll keep looking and if I find something, I'll post back. Did you ask Xante? I know they aren't always helpful, but you sometimes get lucky with them.
     
  4. Kringle

    Kringle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California USA
    As for the id sensors, I just use a qtip dampened. I think that way you get the whole sensor against the edge of the shutter. I'm not near my machine right now, but I think there are 7 sensors across the width of the belt
     
  5. Kringle

    Kringle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California USA
    One more thing.... you may try to put in a different transfer belt or drums one by one if you have spare supplies lying around. I wouldn't buy another one as a test, as they are expensive. We are fortunate to have 2 machines, so we just start swapping parts until issues are solved.
     
  6. Kringle

    Kringle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California USA

  7. Kamie

    Kamie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    01020
    So after trying everything and cleaning sensors. Out of curiosity I tried printing from tray 1 and tray2 and the printer did not pause while printing so it seems to be something with the By Pass Tray and Hi Cap feeder. Anyone out there that has any info I can try please let me know.

    Also I cannot access SP Mode to run for registration. where you hold down the top and bottom arrows.
     
Loading...