Wohlenberg 132 MCS 2 not working

Discussion in 'Cutters and Trimmers' started by merlingerin, Feb 26, 2021.

  1. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Hello,
    The S-RAM accu ran dead. I've changed it - on Prozessorkarte MCS-2. ( see the picture)
    The cutter don't start. First raw of digits shows 500.00 ( first six).
    On the board there are S1 and S2. S1 is a switch and S2 is a push button.
    Please let me know the procedure to write back the static ram.
    And what is the use of S1 and S2?
    Thanks and regards.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:

    I strong recommend you, that you measure the input of machine in the section power pack :

    220Vac or 380Vac for Feeder Transformer, they supply by the Transformer to the Rectifier V1 +24vDC, in the power pack and PCB. terminals 209- and +210 .

    The second transformer T2 supply is connected via Mains contactor KO(245), The KO main contactor, switches all power circuits, please test this Main contactor if is coming ON, Test the fuse, or C. Breaker and Reset.

    In the event of any failure the KO main contactor switch Off.

    S1 is for control voltage + s2 knife change ON.

     
  3. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Hello,

    I will check .
    Thank you for your quick answer.
     
  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    ok sir

    Let me know.

    Blessing
     
  5. andy martin

    andy martin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    bradford po
     

    Attached Files:

  6. andy martin

    andy martin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    bradford po
    Is this the same as your machine, if so you will see a small hole on front, this is access to switch S2 on CPU, this must be pressed to insert parameters into the machine, if you need to know how to do this I can send the info when I get to the office
    Regards

    Andy
     
  7. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Hello Andy,
    Indeed looks similar. Mine is MCS-2 (no TV).
    I am aware of that pin hole. I tried to restore the parameters saved in the S-RAM , but unsuccesul.
    Looks like the keyboard matrix doesn't work.
    Between Processor PCB and Keys matrix there is a flat cable with 16 wires.
    On both sides are identical sockets to plug in the cable.
    I will check to position and the continuity of the wires in the cable.
    None of the LEDs on it are lighting at all, no matter what key I am pushing.
    Any other ideas why the keyboards can be unoperational ?...
    Maybe my algoritm of restoring is wrong.
    Please send the info whenever you can.
    laserstory@gmail.com

    Many thanks and regards!
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2021
  8. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir;
    I strongly recommend you, that you measure the input of machine in the section power pack : I believe that you did NOT, since you say nothing about the does not start the machine+ and read in his last post the ;None of the LEDs, On it are lighting at All!!!

    This is indicative of lack of power supply in the machin, by that reason, i did recommend you starting to do that, with the V1 +24Vdc, and other power supply for Vdc.

    If you did NOT, please do it.

    220Vac or 380Vac for Feeder Transformer, they supply by the Transformer to the Rectifier V1 +24vDC, in the power pack and PCB. terminals 209- and +210 .

    The second transformer T2 supply is connected via Mains contactor KO(245), The KO main contactor, switches all power circuits, please test this Main contactor if is coming ON, Test the fuse, or C. Breaker and Reset.

    In the event of any failure the KO main contactor switch Off.

     
  9. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Hello,

    The two transfromers, located in the right and down side of the cutter machine, are powered and deliver the correct voltages in the secondary.
    On display it shows 500.00 , a reason to think the main PCB has 5Vdc supply.
    But further I made a complete check for existance of DC supplies:
    Netztail card which supplies 5Vdc/4A - check -> ok
    All 4 I/O cards have LED red lightings.
    PBI card has :
    1. +5Vdc from V1 bridge rectifier through 7805 C.I. 5V serial stabilizer - check -> ok;
    2. -24Vdc from V2 bridge rectifier - check -> ok;
    3. +7.5Vdc from V3 bridge rectifier through R14=68Ω and stabilized by Zenner diode V4=ZPD7.5V - check -> ok (necessary to supply those two reed relays)
    I am reffering about the LED diodes from Keyboard PCB - > they are not lighting !

    Thanks for the time you dedicated for helping .
    God bless you Chock!
    Thanks and Regards.
     
  10. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    ok, if LEDs diodes, NOT lighting, the Keyboard PCB, is defective.

    However you must sure, that the voltage is in tolerance + dry +cold joint solder (look carefully(

    Otherwise you must replace the complete PCB.
     
  11. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Hi,

    5Vdc is actually 4,96, measured with a Fluke multimeter.
    I also use a Tektronics osciloscope and saw no ripple on all dc
    feed bars. This tell me the filter capacitors are ok and ESR is minimum.
    To be more then sure I desolder few of them and check it for capacitance and ESR. -> Perfect!
    After so many years they are incredible good.
    I will overcheck all solder joints with a digital microscope, snap shots imported in computer.
    Looks obvious that is a problem inside the processor PCB. Do someone have schematic of it?

    Best regards.
     
  12. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    ok, overcheck all Solder joint, very carefully.

    do not schematic, maybe you must look , in Google, Yahoo, Bing, etc

    However, i recommend to test 1) power supply for CPU 2) Clock, measure with the DMM frequency 3) Reset CPU after if the power supply + clock is ok.

    Good luck
     
  13. BEAutomation

    BEAutomation New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Romania/ Service Electronic
    Hello !
    Did you manage to solve the problem?
    Where are you in Romania ? I have some PCB-s from Wohlenberg.
    office@servicetipografii.ro
     
  14. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Hi,
    Not yet, but in progress. Still working on it...
    Do you have bin files - any fw version- from EPROMs inside main PCB and PCU7 ?
    Regards.
     
  15. BEAutomation

    BEAutomation New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Romania/ Service Electronic
    I dont think the eproms are the problem.
     
  16. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Then, what do you think the problem is ?
    And I want the files for upg fw...
     
  17. BEAutomation

    BEAutomation New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Romania/ Service Electronic
    I can pay a visit for diagnostics
     
  18. merlingerin

    merlingerin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Romania
    Obvious...
    Thanks for your concern.
     

  19. Gustavo Maidana

    Gustavo Maidana Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    ituzaingo
    Good morning, I have a problem with a 155 Wohlemberg MCS-2 TV guillotine, the battery discharged and everything was erased, I got a reset plan and managed to recover some things, but I cannot get the square ready, start the machine I take it to the reference point (50cm) and then I can bring it forward but it does not go backwards, I cannot use any program because the rule is not correct, I do not know how to regulate this, could you help me please
    PS: if I disconnect the suich from the bottom of the plate by 50 cm the car comes and goes but the measurement does not go on the screen and neither do the programs
    Greetings from Argentina vikipopower@gmail.com
     

Loading...