Wohlenberg 115 MCS-2 TV electronics issue

Discussion in 'Cutters and Trimmers' started by eta4ever, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Scopesys

    Scopesys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    100% agree.

    Also, many of the older Wohlenberg (S85, 86, 90) have adjustable Taps on their input transformer(s) to adjust and raw, unregulated transformer output, to the correct voltage, depending on the location's 3 phase supply voltage.

    These unregulated voltage (ie -42v on system 85) should be measured, and if too high or too low, an attempt should be made to adjust the transformer's input taps, to obtain an output voltage level closer to the desired level.
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua

    Attached Files:

  3. GSP Inc.

    GSP Inc. New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Houston
    Do you guys know of any wohlenberg repair men in Houston, Texas (USA)?
     
  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir
    What finally is happening?
    Let me know any question or doubt
    I can help you.
    Only need to know if you did the adjust the Tap of transformer.
    What did happen??
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    WhatsApp+cell :+50588611441
     
  5. GSP Inc.

    GSP Inc. New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Houston
    Hello! Thank you for offering. We received help from the manufacturer. I will refer to your contact information for future problems.
     
  6. Claudiu

    Claudiu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Romania
    Hello!

    Yesterday our Wohlenberg MCS-2 TV battery died, and we replaced it with a new one. However, ever since we did that there's a permanent error displaying: 1100 Free Data Blocks. The machine starts properly, we can use it in a manual mode, but we can't even enter the pre-programming part of the setup, let alone preset any cutting program.

    Apparently, my colleague who is working on it only has the service manual in german and french. We could really use an english service manual if there are any available.

    Thank you!
    Claudiu
     
  7. Scopesys

    Scopesys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    When you replaced the battery, you lost all the data in the Battery backed-up ram.
    This includes the machine data, that is probably now corrupt.
    The GOOD news is that you do not have any Random/corrupt Cutting programs, as you have the full 1100 Free Data Blocks.
    You also cannot enter any new programs because of this battery change corruption.

    So, what you need to do is :
    (a) Enter valid machine Data
    (b) Exit that "entering machine data" screen CORRECTLY, by pressing MEMORY first, befor pressing the P key, to list programs. (if you exit without first pressing the MEMORY button, you will exit in a mode where you cannot access or edit programs)

    So, what is the correct Machine Data for your Machine, and how do you enter it.

    If you do not know how to do this, I can0 help you further, but I will need:
    (1) Machine type. ie Systems 85,( 3 boards on left side of machine) or 86/90 (6 boards or a big Relay board on the left side)
    (2) Machine Size, ie 115, 137 etc

    To be honest, the Original Wohlenberg manual is not a lot of help in identifying what has gone wrong when you changed the battery, or how to correct it.

    Post the above info, if you need further help
     
  8. Claudiu

    Claudiu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Romania
    Hello and thank you for your prompt answer.

    We have the proper Machine Data. We know WHAT we need to input, we just can't exactly figure out HOW.
    The machine is a Wohlenberg 115, No. 3394-012.
    The moment we start the machine we get this 20171108_103225.jpg .

    These are the 3 labeled memory chips we have on it. 20171108_103246.jpg .
    The system is (probably) here: 20171108_103307.jpg .

    Please ask me if you need anything else to help us out, or if I didn't get a proper picture or some proper info on the machine. (I'm actully the "IT guy" and can't help that much, but I can ask for info from our technician).
    P.S. Also, if I send the Gauge all the way to the reference point (500), I can no longer bring the Gauge in the front of the machine automatically with the left handle, only send it even more backwards. The only thing I can do to bring it back is do it manually, by turning the right handle 2 cm at a time.

    Thank you,

    Claudiu
     
  9. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi, sir
    Good day , hope you are well.
    Let me know what do you need exactly, send me
    email to my email.
    Blessing.
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    WhatsApp+cell :+50588611441
     
  10. Scopesys

    Scopesys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    (1) You have a Systems 90

    (2) You have a hardware fault on your CPU board. (not to mention something odd going on with your battery connection.. got to wonder what is at the end of those wires !!! hope it is a rechargeable battery !!)
    "If I send the Gauge all the way to the reference point (500), I can no longer bring the Gauge in the front of the machine automatically with the left handle, only send it even more backwards."
    ie Once you have referenced the backgauge, you cannot move the backgauge forwards past the reference point.

    If you cannot find someone locally to repair the CPU board, we can Guarantee a repair if it is sent to us here in the USA. (send me a private message if that is an option you wish to persue)
     
  11. Scopesys

    Scopesys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    To enter (check) the Machine Data.
    Press P key (Program.)
    While holding in service button, press CLEAR key
    Then (without service key depressed) press CLEAR
    Carefully enter 4312 (will will not see what is being entered on the screen)
    Then while pressing the service button, press 0 (zero key)

    You will then see the Machine Parameter screen
    For each parameter
    Press Service + 0 (1 --- 8)
    If the flashing value is incorrect then
    .... Press CLEAR
    .... Enter correct value
    .... Press Service +0 (1-8)
    Make sure new flashing value is correct
    Then repeat for values 1-8
    Lastly PRESS MEMORY key, and ensure that there are no longer any flashing values on screen, BEFORE you press the P (Program) button to get you back to the main User Program menu screen
     
  12. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Waiting.
    Dear Sir in order to the machine work o.k
    You must enter the service data correctly.
    Attached is there, how to do it.
    Let me know, sending email.
    Blessing.
    superchock@yandex.com
    cell+whatsApp:+50588611441
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Scopesys

    Scopesys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    Have you got your issue resolved ?

    There is a very high probability that you have a hardware fault on your CPU. Incorrect machine data would not cause this when in Manual mode.
    We have seen this exactly symptom many times, and it has always been a CPU hardware failure.
     
  14. Claudiu

    Claudiu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Romania
    Hello and sorry for the lack of responses.
    Yes, we had our issues resolved, thank you very much for asking.
    At first it was a battery issue, then a misunderstanding issue on our part (we were using the wrong code).
     
  15. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    ok Sir, Do not worry.
    Our concer is to help anybody.
    Thank you again.
    Do not hesitate to reach me
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    cell+whatsApp:+50588611441
     
  16. Scopesys

    Scopesys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    So, what did you need to do to make the Backguage more both forwards & backwards after it referenced. ?
    Your reply may well help others with the same issue, looking at this forum.
     

  17. Luiskanoise

    Luiskanoise Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Whats the meaning of device like memory card in the front panel of Wohlenberg MCS-2 TV?
     
Loading...

Share This Page