'supposed' drying issue on UV printed uncoated stock

Discussion in 'UV' started by Ken Pearce, Jul 3, 2020.

  1. Ken Pearce

    Ken Pearce New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Durham UK
    I am not in the UV print market but have had sheets supplied pre printed for conversion. They were printed on a modern (2 years old) Ryobi UV press, I am being told by my QC team that issues have been caused by the ink still being wet !!? (processes were die cutting, hot melt peal and seal then folding and gluing)

    So .. UV inks are cured or not cured IE they're dry or they're not, no half way with UV?
    Would rub be an issue ?
    Why are they thinking it's still wet?

    Any advice would be helpful thanks
     
  2. Ade

    Ade Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    N/A
    You can try a tape & rub test, the supplier should have done those as part of their procedures.
    It is possible if you subjecting the sheets to a high temperature, the inks may breakdown beyond a certain temperature.
     
  3. el loco

    el loco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    england
    hi,UV never actually fully dries,it will be dry to the touch but if you rub UV ink rigourously it will still rub off
     

  4. FourFingerRing

    FourFingerRing Member

    Joined:
    May 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    USA
    Well depends if you mean cures or "adheres" there's a difference. Going EB technology is about as "dry" as it gets. But UV is dry but may not adhere to a substrate. Rub anything hard enough and you can make it "come off" thats what they make coatings for.