Stahl B20 fuse issue

Discussion in 'Folders' started by resunltd, Oct 5, 2018.

  1. resunltd

    resunltd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Hello,

    Unit working fine all day then Blows 3A fuse, F11 on the 24VAC line. Any ideas?

    Are there any Stahl techs around?

    Thanks.
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    1)Sometimes Fuse blown for Older, or corroded terminal, or loose Wires, producing Reheating.
    2)Other times by Overload for the Circuit that they Supply, if the line 24Vca, is connected to some Power supply like Capacitor, and bridge Rectifier, Triac, or Thyristor, please Test by Short Circuit, and Replace.
    3)Other they blown by Overvoltages or Undevoltages of the Supply Line, see if the Voltage is Increasing or Decreasing above of tolerance of Manufacturer, normally 10% up or down.
    4) See if the load like Solenoid, is Short circuit, by Older, or humidity Winding or Magnet faulty. clean or replace.
    In any case use the schematic diagrams.
    Let me know.
    Blessing.
    superchock@yandex.com
    Mobile+WhatsApp:+505 8861 1441
     
  3. resunltd

    resunltd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Thank you for the reply. I will be looking for the issue over the weekend. I will let you know what I find.
     
  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  5. resunltd

    resunltd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    All fuses are good. Without stacker connected to 2X2 at power up the display reads "clr stop"
    If I connect the stacker cable to 2x2 with U3 removed (the stacker motor driver board) the fuse f8 or f9 on the CPU board 24VAC input will blow.
    So something in the safety loop is still an issue.
     
  6. resunltd

    resunltd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Looks like coil on RY1 is shorted. Good news.
     
  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Great .
    Test the coil Relayss RY1 with DMM (Digital multimeter) in Range of continuity.
    If the meter show Infinite is Open, and if the meter show 0 is short circuit!
    Let me know.
    Blessing.
    superchock@yandex.com
    Mobile+WhatsApp:+505 8861 1441
     
  8. resunltd

    resunltd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Ordered a new relay. Should have it in two days. The coil was reading 2.5 ohms and looks burnt. Should be about 180 ohms.
     
  9. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    ok.Good
    Do you have the schematic d in PDF?
    or section in Screen Shot for f8-f9 CPU and RY1 section?
    If you have can you send me ?
    For to better understanding and help you
    Let me know.
    Blessing.
    superchock@yandex.com
    Mobile+WhatsApp:+505 8861 1441
     
  10. resunltd

    resunltd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I wish I had a schematic. Would have likely found the problem sooner.
     
  11. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  12. resunltd

    resunltd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    New relay installed today. Machine working again. :)
    Thanks for your support.
     

  13. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
Loading...

Share This Page