SPF-20A Initialize issue

Discussion in 'Collator-Booklet Maker Systems' started by Long, Mar 17, 2020.

  1. Long

    Long Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I have any issue with horizon SPF-20A Initialize where the error shown 2 arrow pointing the oval shape with code 0. when i press ok then the side guide on the stitching section homing run and same error come out.
    currently the machine is running software version 1.19.

    anyone have any idea what wrong with it?

    thank you in advance.
    regards
    jamie
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PUD

    PUD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mars
    Have you pulled the operators side off ,or look under the access panel in front for the breaker resets inside,
    PUD
     
  3. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,456
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Normally when this happen is problem with the Inverter:
    Inverter may be stopped because of undervoltage of input voltage. Test the input voltage and output of inverter for motor.
    reset initial figure on function code F17 after pressing
    PRG/RESET button.

    Blessing
     
  4. Long

    Long Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hi PUD,

    I've looked and there are no circuit breaker was trip.

    any others advice?
    thanks
     
  5. Long

    Long Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Dear Chock,
    The motor drive was using stepper motor and it has a stepper motor driver.
    in fact the driver model is CSD2120-P from oriental motor. I have also test the driver by swap other section driver with the same specification to test
    but the result also the same. Unable the finish the initialize.

    any other advice please?

    thank you
     
  6. PUD

    PUD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mars
    There are a lot of sensors in this unit,
    That pic indicates by the Manuel there is a breaker tripped/reset
    I just did one today

    PUD
     
  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,456
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    I did indicate you, about the INVERTER ??
    What did you < your machine is coming with the inverter?????
    Let me know, test as i did indicate.
    Normally when this happen is problem with the Inverter:
    Inverter may be stopped because of undervoltage of input voltage. Test the input voltage and output of inverter for motor.
    reset initial figure on function code F17 after pressing
    PRG/RESET button.
     

  8. PUD

    PUD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mars
    Yup,
    As Best I remember the spf10 did not have inverter in the first units out,
    the 20...that should be right there under the front panel door...but CHOCK is right on this,

    just a chance :
    OR really look at startup to see what may be not moving , or very slow moving when the unit is in home position search,
    could be a real jam somewhere on the tracks, guide and the inverter will stop on an overload.

    If nothing moved at all on on/off startup and only goes to that screen, you have that inverter issue/reset

    Reset may be needed, cant hurt.

    The electronics/protection on these units are very stable (no weird S@@$ like very old Polar cutters)
    PUD
     
Loading...