Speedmaster 102-5col press boots up resulting in strange display on screen.

Discussion in 'Heidelberg Printing Presses' started by wunmi-50, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Dear All,
    Our Speedmaster CPTronic press cannot inch or run due to a strange information on the screen as shown on the attached pictures.This does not move off the screen to allow us open other pages so as to check for any error displayed.
    If the machine is switched off and then on,the same screen s
    how up.
    As shown on the display the green input button indicator is f flashing while the amber paper size select button indicator is on without us activating them.
    I will need your technical expertise to assist me find a solution to this problem.
    Wunmi-50.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    It seems EAK2-15 board is defective. These are Heidelberg Service menu. Replace this board and see the resault.
     
  3. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Hi,
    Thanks for this reply.I have replaced the EAK 2-15 board and the test resulted in same error.Since what is displayed is heidelberg data and the green paper input indicators flashing.where and which board are suspects housing this data.
    I will still need the forums assistance to resolve this problem.
    Matthew,
    I hope you saw the pictures of the isolation transformers and is there any hope?.Will be good to hear from you.Thanks,

    Wunmi-50.

    @
     
  4. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    Hello Wunmi,
    In the main cabin, second row, 4th electrnoic board right handside, is EAK2-15. You have to replace it with side boards.
    And then check DSK and TVK on the back side of CPTronic consule.
    I recieved the pictures but they are not clear. Send them again.

    Good luck
     
  5. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    By the way, check X56 on TVK. It should be free. If there is a connection, diconnect it and try again.
     
  6. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    By the way, check X56 on TVK. It should be free. If there is a connection, disconnect it and try again.
     
  7. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Hi,
    Thanks for the inputs.I will check all these and feedback soonest .
    Wunmi-50;
     
  8. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Hello wunmi-50,
    What happened before this problem occurred? was there an abnormal shutdown or anything? Please do share your results. Secondly which screen is displayed first and what do you do to change the display to the next screen as shown in the pictures? or did the screen display these messages after separate reboots?
     
  9. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Hi Waqas,
    The machine shut down on production((motion).Those displays were obtained from different reboots.Thanks..
    Wunmi-50
     
  10. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Hi,
    There is no plug connected to X56 Of board TVK and infact i also took off all other push button plug-ins on the board yet i still got the fauly display.

    The DSK board was thorougly checked and it looks good.More brainstorming will be required to resolve this problem.Any ideas will be welcomed.
    Wunmi.
     
  11. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    Any feedback's? Is it running?
     
  12. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Hi,
    Pls permit my delay in pesponse as i was out of station.The mach
    ine is not running yet.The problem is notty.
    Pls note that this machine is equiped with CPC 1-04 on both the CPTronic console and the CPC and as such has no TVK board and hence no X56 plug contrary to my erronous reply earlier. I have replaced the boards SRK,SAK, SSK,EAM, and stl has the strange display,the big input button led flashing,the paper size select button led on after booting up.On pwering machine on,the feeder select button on cptronic display and the number pad input green button leds come on still without actyiobvatying them.
    any furyher ideas wll be wellcomed.Thanks,
    wunmi.
     
  13. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    Not good to hear that.
    On EAM disconnect X12 and turn ON the machine. Give me a feed back soon.
    Regards
     
  14. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Hi,
    With X12 unpluged,the problem still the same.Indeed i earlier reported tha i have unpluged all pushbutton plug-ins on the EAM board.
    Thanks.
    Wunmi,
     
  15. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    Hi,
    How did you check EAM? Did you replace it with another one?
    Are you disconnecting X12 flat cable or just push button connectors? It's very important.
     

  16. wunmi-50

    wunmi-50 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Lagos,Nigeria,Africa.
    Hi,
    Thanks for your concern.
    This mc is equipped with two EAM Boards which were interchanged and i still got the same strange display.I later unplugged X12 ,no +ve result and lastly disconnected pushbuttons and there was still no positive result.
    I now plan to take out the boards REKS,DSK with their Eprom versions 12.5 and 12.2 to a similar machine for test but dread contaminating the data on the machine for test.What is your opinion on this?

    Any other opinion from the Forum is also welcomed.

    Wunmi-50
     
Loading...