SM74 Heidelberg Problem

Discussion in 'Heidelberg Printing Presses' started by Alfaro, May 20, 2021.

  1. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia
    My company owns a SM74 Heidelberg press and there seem to be a problem with it. The technician does not seem to have any solution. Please help me with this issue. Thank you in advance for the replies. IMG_3398.jpg IMG_3398.jpg IMG_3399.jpg
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2021
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir

    The problem is the Main motor?
     
  3. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Hello Alfaro,

    It doesn't seem like the main drive is the issue, general drive errors do not indicate anything they are issued just in response to another error which is in actual the cause of the breakdown, what exactly is happening at the press? Can you describe the symptoms?

    There are times when the error resets itself, and it not under the current errors list, the best way is to do a service login then go into diagnosis -- malfunctions select the last date in the error history and see what errors have been logged in. There you will find the exact cause of the problem, no wonder the technician doesn't have a solution because he can't see the problem to begin with.
     
    asem alsafady likes this.
  4. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia
    @CHOCK The technician suggest the MDPS is problematic causing the press to not operate.

    @Waqas_zahid The technician did a service login but I'm not sure if he did a diagnosis malfunction. Our technician suggest that there is a problem with the MDPS causing the press to not operate. Is there anyway we could service login ourselves because there is a password needed and the technician does not want to share it with us unless he is there.

    Thanks for the replies.
     
  5. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia

    Attached Files:

  6. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi Sir;

    According with the Screen Shot, attached have various errors.

    1) Emergency Stop actuated, locator 4, you must review
    2)insuficient pressure Pneumatic in Compressor, you must review
    3)Main Delivery Full pile.
    4) Main Drive ; Malfunction.
    5) Warning; Sound signal setting block press movement.

    However i recommend you to Reset the Cpu or Microntroller in the Main Board.

    Attached is there my schematic diagrams, for to do it Reset +Example of 8085 CPU , see carefully, and search in Google according with his CPU or Microcontroler that main board has, the Pins schematic, in order to carry the RESET, but 1) you must measure the Power supply or Vcc for CPU or Microcontroller 2) Clock of Cpu or Microcontroller, any of those if there are out or faulty, the Cpu or Microcontroller Will NOT the Press with All this errors Showing in the Screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Hi
    Hello Alfaro,
    I am afraid this doesn't help much. I will need a few pictures, when the error comes and the machine is at a stand still and isn't able to run take a picture of the main screen where you see the press overview, I want to see if there is a T error, or an error plausibility check because I see it in the attached picture.

    Secondly pls press the spanner on the bottom right of the screen, press the diagnosis button in the far right column look at the top most blue bar that appears and then press on the screen symbol, this will open a flow chart sort of arrangement with labels like main drive, auxiliary drives servo drives and etc, open these tabs one by one and take a picture when you see a red dot and then we can proceed from there.

    Further pls let me know what is actually happening on the press? Does it not run at all? Or does it stop after running? Or does it stop during production when you do something?
     
  8. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    What I also see is that there is no "fault detected during operation" error which is in a way a good sign and I thinking your problem is related to a plausibility check or in simple words an error related to a safey on the press. While the press is down, open each unit on the screen and see if some safeties are shown in blue color.
     
  9. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    I see a "safety and variant check" required on the screen, has something been changed in the press? What happened before this error? Usually a software update results in this error. Or it could be something else, pls share some history as to what happened before this error came up?
     
  10. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Can you pls ask the technician to do the safety and variant check? There is option in safeties where you have to compare the variants and confirm it by press the check sign.
     
  11. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia
    @CHOCK Will a reset on the Cpu or Microntroller in the Main Board affect anything on the press or anything files/documents we have in the system if so please let me know. Thank you.

    @Waqas_zahid The press does not run at all, we couldn't run the press. We had a change of motherboard that lead to this issue, the technician told us our old motherboard had problems with it so we had to buy a new motherboard. But now they took the new motherboard and we had to use our old motherboard but the old motherboard seems fine to use. Is there any steps we need to take after changing motherboard?

    There will be a new technician today and I will update you guys on the situation. Thank you.
     
  12. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia
    @Waqas_zahid The technician canceled on us today. Is it possible to provide the steps to do a safety and variant check? Also do we need to do a service login because we do not have the password to do so.
     
  13. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Hello Alfaro,

    By motherboard do you mean the REK2? Can you share a picture? If this is what happened after the motherboard change then that for sure is the problem, a change in motherboard can at times mess up the variant codes and results in such issues, can you give me your email? I will try and send you some details by the end of the day as I am at a customer right now, But I would advice you to have a technician on the machine as this can cause more problems if you aren't careful.
     
  14. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    And yes there are certain conditions expected after replacing an REK2 or an SAK and with what I can judge by looking at these pictures this is one of those conditions.
     
  15. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    @CHOCK Will a reset on the Cpu or Microntroller in the Main Board affect anything on the press or anything files/documents we have in the system if so please let me know. Thank you.

    1) You must undertand, that CPU Does not Have any Software or Program or firmware, stored in any IC Memory.

    2) All Software or Programms or Firmware, are STORE outside of CPU in IC Memory Called EPROM or EPROM2, and the only way to Loose the Software if, you can apply directly to the EPROMs , U. V for to Erase.

    3) Of course in the meantime, after you Reset the CPU as I did indicate you before
    Attached is there my schematic diagrams, for to do it Reset +Example of 8085 CPU , see carefully, and search in Google according with his CPU or Microcontroler that main board has, the Pins schematic, in order to carry the RESET, but 1) you must measure the Power supply or Vcc for CPU or Microcontroller 2) Clock of Cpu or Microcontroller, any of those if there are out or faulty, the Cpu or Microcontroller Will NOT the Press with All this errors Showing in the Screen.

    That Test, Would indicate the Software or Firmware or Program, be Corrupt,

    4) In short, you must carries this Powerful Test, in that ways, you revive the CPU-Software, or indicate if the Software is Corrupted!!


     
  16. Waqas_zahid

    Waqas_zahid Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Pakistan
    A power cycle is basically a reset as well, the REK2 and the SAK has variant codes in them, when the SAK is empty or (flashed before installing) the variant codes get transferred over from the REK2 to the SAK, when the REK2 is empty (no defined safe way to flash it except for changing the variant codes at the press center) the SAK transfers the variants over to it, if both have different variant codes and this happens if the SAK wasn't flashed or if the REK2 was previously part of a different press and came in with a different set of variants already loaded in them then we see the condition at hand since there is a conflict if my memory serves me correctly, a technician that has the right variant codes on hand can get this job done easily.
     
  17. PWInc

    PWInc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    I need to know machine serial number, SM74-no of colors, year. What motherboard was replaced? I need to know how the fault started
     
  18. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia
    @CHOCK
    @Waqas_zahid
    @PWInc

    The technician has the motherboard now, he will be checking if there are any problems with the motherboard. I will let you guys know if our motherboard is problematic. Thank you.
     
  19. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia
    @Waqas_zahid

    This is my email (yogaalfaro1134@gmail.com) Thank you.
     

  20. Alfaro

    Alfaro Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Indonesia
Loading...