sm74-2p problem

Discussion in 'Heidelberg Printing Presses' started by osamah, Jun 28, 2020.

  1. osamah

    osamah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    sanaa,yemen
    i have sm74-2p model years 2000
    the system can not boot .when i turn on the diplay show heidelberg logo.can any one helpe me
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi attached is there, Reset ZSK

    my schematic for Reset any CPU, only need to search in Google, Yahoo, or Bing, etc.

    the pins Schematic according to the number of CPU: make a bridge between : RST(reset)+GND(Ground) .
    Of course you must sure the :

    1) Vcc ( power supply of CPU ) + 2) CLK( Mhz) are o.k, otherwise the Cpu is faulty.

    Thank you in advance, sincerely


    Blessing
     

    Attached Files:

  3. osamah

    osamah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    sanaa,yemen
    thank u for ur Respond
    the CPU is intel i386 dx....please can u explain how i can rest......i am fried when the Electronic engineer changed the battery the program gone ....because remove it around 40 minute .......
     
  4. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    Can you send some photos from CPTronic display, MID on Feeder and short video from ZSK2 and EWKs LEDs?
     
  5. osamah

    osamah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    sanaa,yemen
    this photo display in sm-74
     

    Attached Files:

  6. osamah

    osamah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    sanaa,yemen
  7. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    As I can see, your machine cannot initialize and it means there should be a shortage in 5VDC or 24VDC. I don't know how much you are familiar with electronic, you have to measure supply voltages on NTM1 and NTM2 modules. In worse case ZSK2 could be defective.
    Check and come back to us.

    Good luck
     
  8. osamah

    osamah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    sanaa,yemen
    i checked ntm1 and ntm2.they are ok....i take the zsk2 and zrm checked in anther machine .it gave the same problem
     
  9. Mathew

    Mathew Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Kolding-Denmark
    Did you check ZRM or ZSK one by one on another machine?
     
  10. osamah

    osamah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    sanaa,yemen
    i put both .....because the Owner was scared if take out zrm will delete the system
     

  11. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Dear Sir:
    As you must understand measuring the Power supply for +5Vdc +24Vdc is NOT enough.

    They are in Tolerance, and must be 0.7% up or down, please send me Pics for all Voltages from Vdc with the DMM(digital multimeter) .

    As i did explaing before if you Reset if you have faulty power supply in the Cpu in (Vcc) for Instance: you must measure +5vdc, if you got 5.3Vdc the power supply is faulty, the Cpu will NOT work, and by result, the CPU will NOT order to the rest of Hardware to work.

    The Cpu is the BRAIN of any machine, for to give the order to the rest of electronic Circuit, see my schematic in small idea how it work any electronic equipment, it does matter what kind of equipment you have in mind.

    Let me know, any question and perhap you send me your email., in order to help you more close it

    Blessing
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...