SM102 CP2000 software

Discussion in 'Heidelberg Printing Presses' started by micsabri, Mar 6, 2024.

  1. micsabri

    micsabri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Singapore
    Dear all master,
    I am trying to clone the 2 harddisk, the cloning was successful. But unfortunately tested the clone harddisk it can boot up to Heidelberg system. Can I know any steps I missed out? Thank you.
     
  2. Nart AlSherqatli

    Nart AlSherqatli Member

    Joined:
    May 2023
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Amman-Jordan
    Try this:

    Put the hard disk that you cloned, in the place of original hard disk. remove the working hard disk from its place, and put the cloned hdd in its place.
    Im hoping you cloned the hdd using sector to sector cloning, and you used the same hdd model.

    let me know if it works for you.
     
  3. Raf77

    Raf77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2023
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Drivers for new HDD?
     
  4. Nart AlSherqatli

    Nart AlSherqatli Member

    Joined:
    May 2023
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Amman-Jordan
    @Raf77 there are no drivers. They are preinstalled on the HDD, you clone it.
     
  5. Raf77

    Raf77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2023
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I meant if there is different model of HDD
     
  6. micsabri

    micsabri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi sir, yes I tried both cloned the HDD sector to sector and change the 2x original HDD to my cloned 2x HDD.
    The HDD is with same volume but not same brand, I am wondering this is the issue with different brand?
     
  7. Nart AlSherqatli

    Nart AlSherqatli Member

    Joined:
    May 2023
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Amman-Jordan
    No, not necessarily, i had hdds made my fujitsu, and replaced it with hitachi and it worked.
    I suggest you ask @Adil, he is the most experienced regarding this matter
     
  8. micsabri

    micsabri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Singapore
    My machine HDD is Toshiba, but I am cloning with Hitachi.. Cant work.
    Ok, will try to reach Adil. Thank you.
     
  9. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Casablanca
    Hi my friends .
    You can t clone this type of hard disk sir .
    There is a security inside and only heidelberg engineer who can do that .
     
  10. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Casablanca
    I can send you 1 set of hard disk , with soft pré-installed .
    You will not do anything just put the hard disk and run the machine wait of synchronisation and run the machine .
    I need the machine plate , version of software , version of ipc .
    For more details please contact me on my whatsapp +212700552467
     

  11. ashok kumar

    ashok kumar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    india
    Hi
    Cloning always not work only 5% success rate
    If you can send me photo of ipc and software version I can guide you
    U can also reach me on +919818492864
     
Loading...