Show through problem on thin paper

Discussion in 'Offset Papers & Stocks' started by ILPrint, Apr 11, 2015.

  1. ILPrint

    ILPrint Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    illinois
    Hi everyone,

    I am trying to print a two color job on very thin 9lb bond paper. What is the best way of increasing the opacity of the paper, and reducing show through and trike through? Should I put down a layer of white ink first, or are there any varnishes/coating out there that will increase ink holdout? Thank you
     
  2. turbotom1052

    turbotom1052 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    retired to panama
    run less ink, or buy a more opaque sheet.
     
  3. pjnestor

    pjnestor Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    anchorage, alaska
    The only thing I can think of is that you use some blanket water proofer. I forget what it's called nowadays or even if they make it anymore, but it puts a hard shell like varnish over the blanket cylinder. You apply the varnish to the blanket in two coats, let the first coat dry before you apply the second which only takes a minute or so. For large solids it was ideal because the blanket wouldn't absorb a bunch of ink and then have to do some over inking to get density. I'm guessing that you can use the most minimal amount of ink coverage with this product, probably half the amount you'd have to use. Less ink, the less amount absorbed into your paper. I'll look into if this product is made anymore, the few times I used it, it was a god send, and for printing very large solids on a small press, it looked and did so well. I saw no difference in quality. On a run of 5000 or so clean your blanket, reapply in two coats, go again. This could work, I'm sure it will. I forgot to add to apply with a cotton pad and really get it wet, when dried, apply again. I'll find out the name of that product and get back to you.
     

Share This Page