Shinohara Cip3 help

Discussion in '4-Color Offset Presses +' started by standard25l, Jan 24, 2019.

  1. standard25l

    standard25l Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dunbar, West Virginia , Usa
    Hello all!!!

    I am trying to set up a Shinohara 74 VIP 6 color press 1999 year model to use the Shinohara CIP3 station. I think I have all the necessary software and cables connected, but I keep getting communications errors usually .024/.025/.026. I am fairly new to running this press and have never set up CIP3 before all of the previous pressmen had no interest in running the system so they never learned how to use it. I have been able to connect the x-rite spectrophotometer and ATSystem software to read and monitor my colorbars. The SCCS key setter program always bounces back with communication errors. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Attached is there the procedure for Command in shinoara 74 Panel,for delete communication errors.
    Proceed according, hope you can fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

    standard25l likes this.
  3. standard25l

    standard25l Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dunbar, West Virginia , Usa
    thank you for your reply. I ran through the procedure for checking and clearing communication errors in the press. there were none to clear in the list. the errors I am receiving are on the computer end when the SCCS app tries to send info to the press.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Reset the Cpu
     
    standard25l likes this.
  5. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Sorry Reset the Cpu attached is there how to do it.
     

    Attached Files:

    standard25l likes this.
  6. standard25l

    standard25l Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dunbar, West Virginia , Usa
    I had another issue that with the press last week. So the Print Tech guys checked out my CIP3 issue while they were here. Turns our my Fiber optic cable is broken. They recommended replacing it with a long standard serial cable. The boss supposedly has his IT guy coming to replace it.
     
  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi Sir:
    o.k if the Fiber Optical cables is broken. The only solution is Replace it for the entire cable, No possible repair it, or make some joint.
    Sorry.
     
    standard25l likes this.
  8. standard25l

    standard25l Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dunbar, West Virginia , Usa
    according to the tech the was here yesterday. That cable converts to a serial port on each end. He said to replace the entire cable including the fiber optic to serial converter. It will just transfer the information a little slower than the original cables. He claims the OMRON no longer produces the fiber optic cables for this press.
     
  9. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    You can call to Omron, to the Headquarter; https://industrial.omron.us/en/home
    and explain the situation in order to know if is true or Not about the fiber optic cables for your press.
     
    standard25l likes this.
  10. standard25l

    standard25l Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dunbar, West Virginia , Usa
    sorry for the delay, but I was able to correct the issue. I removed all of the adapter cables and found a very long 9pin serial cable and connected it directly to the computer. I now have the Shinohara Cip3 Station software working and the Xrite ATS scanner. Now if I can just get a pay raise for upping our production standards.
     
  11. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Great sir!
     
  12. Lithoperson71

    Lithoperson71 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Australia
    Hello all
    I just joined so I'm not sure how this works so i though i would add to this thread.
    I Also have a similar problem when trying to setup my CIP3 on a 2004 66IVP. Our PC communicates with the console in every way except when transferring CIP3 DATA. everytime we boot up we get an error No.11. can anyone tell me what this relates to?
    can anyone tell me what settings the COM card should be set at. I will also try changing the cable in the next few day to see if that helps tough.

    thanks
     
  13. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    I believe that your CIP3 data is corrupting.
    Please try to reinstall it again with CD-Disk .
    The cable will be good, since you say is communicating PC with the console.
    By that reason try to reinstall it. Of course will be a good Idea pass Anti-virus +Anti Malware.
     
  14. Lithoperson71

    Lithoperson71 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Australia
    thank you for your help. I uninstalled the cip3 software but the error No 11 still occurs. i reinstalled the cip3 software and no change.
    i then reinstalled the stop 2003 console software but still no change. now i reinstalled both software on a new PC. running window 7
    the console is working but still error No11. the CIP3 software now give me an error No25 (cannot open communication port) i have turned off all the firewalls etc but no luck still. do you know what these 2 error relate to?

    thanks you
     
  15. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Attached you will find the Start guide for Installation and set up the CIP3 correctly.
    Hope you are fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Chris Vinson

    Chris Vinson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Madison WI
    I am having the exact same problem - Fiber cable is broken, no replacement cables can be found. Did you have to configure some settings on your com port to use the serial cable? We tried direct connecting a serial cable, but no luck. In fact attaching the serial cable (without the RS-232C interface) made it so we couldn't even manually adjust the ink keys. We had to reattach the black box RS-232C interface so we could at leat adjust the ink manually but we are still without CIP3.

    thanks
     
  17. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    I did recommend you, to contact dealer in USA, Is there is Fla, they supply the correctly part.
    In that way , you do not waste your time, and money.
     
  18. standard25l

    standard25l Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dunbar, West Virginia , Usa
    I did have to set the com port to com one. The tech just told me that some of these presses have two fiber optic cables. One that controls the console functions and the other the CIp3. Make sure you didn’t unplug the wrong one ☝
     
  19. standard25l

    standard25l Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dunbar, West Virginia , Usa
    If you unplugged the one one the board it was the wrong one. The one I replaced was coming from the back of my color management pc/ Shinohara cip3 application and xrite ats. We are installing a 2006 75hp and I noticed that there is also a 9 pin rs-232c there.
     

  20. Chris Vinson

    Chris Vinson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Madison WI
    Unfortunately I only see 1 cable going from the computer to the console in this order: There is a 9 pin to 25 pin adapter, then the "Black box" OMRON RS 232C link. Then the Fiber optic cable. That Fiber optic cable is then connected to another Black box OMRON RS232C link , finally connected to the console. I don't see any other cables connecting the computer to the console. It is interesting that if we disconnect the black box from the console, then we can't make ink key adjustments from the console - they have to be done manually.
     

Loading...