Ryobi won't power up

Discussion in 'Ryobi Printing Presses' started by FairfaxPrinter, Jan 8, 2021.

Tags:
  1. FairfaxPrinter

    FairfaxPrinter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fairfax
    Hi, I have Ryobi 3302. When we switch on the power, the LEDs just blink and the press will not completely come on. There is power to the heater/powder system. We have tried changing outlets but that didn't make a difference. The LEDs on the console just blink but don't come on fully.

    Any suggestions one what could be causing this issue?

    ryboi 3302.jpg
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,737
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:

    1) Look for any guard limit switch, open or disajustment, or defective around the machine the machine, included sensor dirty by Ink, test it with the camera of his Celular device, with the Camera you will see I.R light (invisible to human eye) if there are NOT, the sensor is defective and replace it.

    2) If everything is o.k measure the Input Voltage in the Inverter, and then see if there are Output in the Inverter R-T-S or L1+L2+L3??

    3) If there are output in the inverter look if there are Voltage at terminal of Main Motor .(If not look for c.breaker tripped)

    Blessing
     
  3. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I had something like that happen once, (it was a long time ago so I don't remember the exact details) it was the power switch. The power switch has 3 connections but only uses 2. If that is your problem then you can just use the unused connections and get some more life out of your switch. Hope you get it going.
     
  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,737
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    If the main swtich has 3 terminals for 220vAC 1 PHASE or see if the main swtich use 3 phases. test the input of maint switch has Voltages is o.k

    2) if the the output of main swtich has only only 1 output in case that will be 1 phases, or 2 phases in the cases are is 3 phases , can be defective or loose wires(retight) or replace if the main switch is defective. or clean it ,very well

    2a) you can makes test to the main switch for continuity with the Digital Multimeter

    3) Review the rest of steps indicate before.

    Blessing
     
  5. FairfaxPrinter

    FairfaxPrinter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fairfax
    Thanks for the responses. I will give these suggestions a try.
     
  6. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,737
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    ok.
    Let me know,
    Blessing
     
  7. FairfaxPrinter

    FairfaxPrinter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fairfax
    Hi Chock,

    We tested everything as you said and still no luck. Here's a short video of what's happening after turning on the power switch. We tested the power on the switch (input and output) and the power is 209V. We ruled out the switch.

     
  8. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,737
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    ok sir:

    1) first you did talk only the main switch , what did happen with the rest of steps that i did indicate??

    Look for any guard limit switch, open or disajustment, or defective around the machine , included sensor dirty by Ink, test it with the camera of his Celular device, with the Camera you will see I.R light (invisible to human eye) if there are NOT, the sensor is defective and replace it.

    2) If everything is o.k measure the Input Voltage in the Inverter, and then see if there are Output in the Inverter R-T-S or L1+L2+L3??

    3) If there are output in the inverter look if there are Voltage at terminal of Main Motor .(If not look for c.breaker tripped)

    4) Reset the Cpu, there are reset buttom, when a voltage drop had been done in the CPU BOARD., do it.

    5) If the problem persist , measure the power supply Vdc +12+ 24Vdc , see if the Fuse are o.k, or C. breaker.

    Let me know, sincerely

    Blessing
     

  9. Anand5421

    Anand5421 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    india
    Chk for power supply 5 volts there is some wire grounded.
     
Loading...