Ryobi 3302HA error C-P-1

Discussion in 'Ryobi Printing Presses' started by Mayur Nipane, Feb 12, 2019.

  1. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    I am having an error in my Ryobi 3302HA showing C - P - 1
    L5 D4
    Can anyone help me for this particular problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    From what I can see in the manual it seems that any error codes will start with E. C would indicate a cycle, although I can't find any info on those numbers specifically. You can turn off sensors on the bottom delivery/operator side close to the floor but I only suggest it to help figure out what sensor has tripped (if that's the case). Good luck to you.
     
  3. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    Thank you sir. I'll try to do that.
     
  4. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I was just told by another pressman that whatever the problem is it will be on unit 1.
     
  5. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    Ok fine. Can this error occur because of too much oil on some micro switch or sensor or in any of the connector?
     
  6. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Not to my knowledge, but anything is possible. Did it occur after maintenance or any event like a misfeed?
     
  7. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    Machine was working properly before that error occured. There was no misfeed done.
     
  8. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Best info I can give you at this point if you don't already have it is the phone number on the back of the manual. (800) 752-5139 or (847) 779-1900 or fax (847) 647-6940. Could also be a power surge that did something to a board or you might have lost a breaker and are only getting enough power to turn on the lights.
     
  9. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    I don't have the manual. From where can i get the manual?
     
  10. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I thought it would be easy to download but apparently not. I'll upload a pic of the pages in the manual here to show what it says about error codes.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    Is this pic from service manual or electrical manual?
     
  12. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    operator manual
     
  13. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have the numbers of 2 mechanics in the US who could possible do service via phone.
     
  14. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    Ok fine. I just found service manual on official website of ryobi press parts.
     
  15. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    Hello sir my problem is solved. One of the wire in connector MC90 was short with earthing. That wire was of a limit switch
     
  16. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    That's great. I'm glad you got it up and running correctly. I'll remember this if it ever happens over here.
     
    Mayur Nipane likes this.

  17. Mayur Nipane

    Mayur Nipane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra ,India
    I bypassed that limit switch. I removed that connector & again connected so it was working properly but after sometime again it showed the error. Then i came to know about that wire which was short with earthing so i cut the wire near the connector & bypassed it.
     
    Warren Peace likes this.
Loading...