ROLAND 304 problem with error 74?

Discussion in 'Man Roland Printing Presses' started by Enis, May 20, 2021.

  1. Enis

    Enis Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    TUZLA
    I have a problem with changing the plates. Until point 3, everything goes normally, when it needs to switch point 4, throw out error 74. After that, I turn off the machine and turn it on again for normal operation, after 4-5 changes, throw out error 74 again.
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:

    1) Please review sensor for plate canging, look for loose wiring for power supply, oil in terminal motor , connector, dirty, or corroded, clean it carefully, turn Off.

    2)Wrong positioning clampling motor !!!
     
  3. Enis

    Enis Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    TUZLA
    Hi,

    I solved that problem. I had to calibrate the engine, but I ran into another problem. It starts to clamp the board, and in half of the clamp it throws out the error that the board is thin (error 87). I repeat the procedure, move it for adjustment and then tighten the plate quite normally without any prior correction. I cleaned everything up, but I still have the same problem.
     
  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir;

    The problem is; Plate too thin

    Blessing
     
  5. Enis

    Enis Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    TUZLA
    Hi,

    The problem is that the board is not thin, its thickness is quite okay. Can I get your an email, to send you a video, I can't post it here,
     
  6. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Slovenia
    You need to adjust clamping bar mechanicly... Screenshot_20210522-124025_Adobe Acrobat.jpg
     
  7. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Slovenia
    But you must screw(unscrew) all screws for same value. I had same problem after changing potentiometar, i just "touch" them and it was OK...
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2021
  8. Enis

    Enis Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    TUZLA
    Hi mendietta,

    I have no problem with that. if it shrinks 5mm, it shrinks 1mm and throws out error 87. I don't know how to explain it to you via messages, and the video is too big to upload.
     
  9. Enis

    Enis Member

    Joined:
    May 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    TUZLA
  10. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir;

    The ERROR 87 ; Plate too thin !!!!

    Blessing
     
  11. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    peru
    that problem is engine wear, change the M4 engine
     
  12. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Why? If motor is bad there be overcurruent error fof M4. This is potentiometer problem or spindle problem, mecanical and electical zeroes are not the same. Motor is running, potetntiometar is saying that clamp is closed but there is too big gap for plate...
    Test the clamp motor with CPL Host program...
     
  13. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    peru
    the error happens after several plate changes, normally that is due to engine wear, what you can do is correct the error by updating the software, so that it supports greater force
     

  14. sergios68

    sergios68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    Hi Daniel,

    Mr. Mendietta already tell you the solution for the 87 error, you must calibrate mechanically the clamp !!! but if the procedure is not working you must replace the potentiometer. anyway to realize the procedure you need the CPL service program using a laptop with DOS under dosbox application with a USB serial port and a nullmodem cable. but I think you should call for manroland service technician in your country...
     
Loading...