Reset cp2000 sm74

Discussion in 'Heidelberg Printing Presses' started by khaefi, May 3, 2022.

  1. khaefi

    khaefi Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    IRAN- esfahan
    hi.
    I do not speak English well
    I apologize for this
    I have a problem and I ask you for help
    2002 I have a s printing machine, 74-4
    During operation, the device monitor turns black and the device computer restarts
    It is as if the computer temperature rises and restarts
    If I keep the computer temperature down with the air conditioner, it will continue to work and there will be no problem
    But if the ambient temperature rises, the computer restarts the device
    ?can you help me
    I had another question
    If we can go to the BIOS settings, can we raise the CPU temperature limit so that it does not restart?
    Only I do not have the BIOS settings password
    ?can you help me
    Thank you very much.
    .
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Casablanca
    Good evening Mr Khafi.
    Open the shutter on the command control station which gives access to the command control computer and check whether the fan of the command control computer is running??
    If it does not turn, the power supply to the control station is probably faulty.
    If it turns then one of the supply voltages on the control computer is possibly faulty.
    Then check these led Computer power indicators in the attached photo if one of the indicators is off tell me to make a more detailed diagnosis
     

    Attached Files:

  3. khaefi

    khaefi Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    IRAN- esfahan
    Thank you very much for your answer
    The towing fans work well and we have a heat sink anode fan in above CPU.
    I send pictures and videos from the case.
    One of the LEDs is off.
    Help me with the next step
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Casablanca
    The 5v and 12v voltage LEDs are on, this means that the power supplies are correct with respect to the 3.3v voltage, it is unimportant and can be switched off.
    In this case I think that the axial fan should be changed, it is the one that improves air circulation within the control station, it is distinguished by silent operation as well as by very short start-up and shutdown times, sometimes the fan does not start.

    Note: under a nominal speed of 230v the fan turns at 2600 rpm +-10% so in the event of aging the number of revolutions decreases which influences the air circulation.
    You must check the status of the LEDs at the time of the problem (are all the LEDs lit)
    Good luck
    Instagram : adilberg.tec
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2022
  5. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Casablanca
    You can do another test if you have a VGA screen you can connect it to the X12 connector of the control computer if the screen remains black it can also be a problem with the graphic card of the control computer, and if the the screen then lights up either the display unit is not powered by the control computer or the reception panel or the backlighting of the display unit is faulty.
    Good luck
     
  6. khaefi

    khaefi Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    IRAN- esfahan
    Hello

    When restarting, the status of the LEDs is fixed and does not change

    We also changed the fans

    We even put an air conditioner on top of the case

    Graphics are not a problem either because the screen is on

    It only works with gas coolers and restarts when the cooler is turned off and the ambient temperature rises.
     
  7. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Casablanca
    What country are you from sir?
     
  8. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Casablanca
    I see in your profile that you are from iran
    Unfortunately you recently had a heat wave in India too, I had information that there are deaths in India and they have a temperature more than 60°C
    Generally the components on the electronic cards have a temperature threshold that must not be exceeded to have a good functioning of the device and that is why the manufacturer has put cooling fans, it is also necessary to think about ensuring an ambient temperature in the workshop between 18° and 22° to have good printing conditions (heat of the printing units 25°, viscosity of the ink and proper operation of the control in the electrical cabinets).
    If it is necessary to reinforce the cooling at the level of the control computer, it will be better.
     
  9. ashok kumar

    ashok kumar Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    india
    Hi
    In mc2 there is one setting of temp (in bios) which we can't be change due to unavailability of the password.
    Only option is to keep the ipc cool with fan.
    (Room temp) should be less then 28c.
     
  10. khaefi

    khaefi Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    IRAN- esfahan
    Hello
    Yes, I am from Iran
    Due to the political problems of my country, I have to use VPN.
    In my city, the temperature is relatively high, approximately between 22 and 35 degrees
    And we try to keep the workplace temperature balanced with the air conditioner
    But the problem with the device is more than normal and I do not think it is normal
    The temperature of the device computer must be below 20 degrees to continue working.
    And this is not normal.
    I'm sure the device computer has a problem.
    Because my friend's device works well in these conditions.
    I feel that one of the ICs has a problem with the CPU board and it produces high heat, and because of this, the computer resets the device.
    Or maybe the device's computer power is broken.
    Has anyone in the group had this problem before ??
    If we can access the device BIOS password, we may be able to check more information about the status of the device.
     
  11. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Casablanca
    To enter the bios of the device hold down the f11 key at boot time but I don't think you will find a solution there.
    Apparently it is necessary to change the IPC
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2022
  12. Mechanica Speedmaster

    Mechanica Speedmaster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2022
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Slovenia
    You will need a password to enter the bios, the password is for each type of IPC (MC4, MC5, MC7...) different. I do not have the passwords, but anyway is always better to change the cpl IPC if you have such problems, the componets get old and longterm is that the best solution.
     
  13. Sandeep kumar

    Sandeep kumar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Gurgaon
    You have figure out problem that the motherboard is problem, then don't try much either repair it or buy a new one
     
  14. khaefi

    khaefi Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    IRAN- esfahan
    Hello .
    Unfortunately, I am in Iran and we are in a difficult situation with sanctions and it is not possible to buy and repair parts.
    Provide a solution for repairing the board.
     

  15. Adil

    Adil Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2021
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Casablanca
    The only solution in this case is to reinforce the cooling as I have already told you.
    Good luck
     
Loading...