R900 stops with bracke.

Discussion in 'Man Roland Printing Presses' started by drukman, Jul 27, 2020.

  1. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I have a problem with a R900 shipped from Mexico. When the stop button is pressed, the machine stops with the brake. I guess this is a different security policy in America and Europe. Does anyone know where the switch is?
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,482
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi, normally the Stop Button is indicated by factories, and other REGULATORIES building Codes for industrial machine , like IEC, NEC.

    In the case for some countries like: America(USA) +Mexico+Central America+South America, and other countries is mandatory to install Stop Buton for security reason, the same in E.U .

    In the case of your machine man Roland R900 according with the schematic , please look the switch, that you are looking for.
    +AB Feeder
    +AB1 Feeder switch console +JA
    +AB2 Feeder switch cabinet

    Blessing
     
  3. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Chok, the first Roland I installed in 1988.
    My question is specific and is for specialists. I don't need meaningless answers in red.
    Excuse my straightforwardness
     
  4. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Hmmm... i had the same problem with 500, but problem was in main drive....
    Machine was stoping on stop-secure same as it stop when you hit non-halt button....
     
  5. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Share, please.
    Where was the machine imported from?
    Do you speak German, Russian? If yes, give tel.
     
  6. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Slovenia
    No, sorry, only english....
    Machine was from EU, instaled in Serbia. But it was running normaly for 4 years.
    Problem was in main drive board that compares speed of machine(baumuller AC drive).
    I dot have documentation here but it is serie 524, first one with AC motor. We were comparing drive with prodrive program and rtr with codeman... 900 use Siemens drive so i dont know how it compare speed... i instaled only 2 900 machines....
     
  7. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The speed comparison is the same as on the R700. I will check the brake output. And n=0 in settings.
    Thanks for the idea.
     
  8. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Slovenia
    No prolem...
    Board that was broken is ENC-02 in bmaxx 4400...
     

  9. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The AC of the 500 is different, but the idea of the main drive is good. 900 has 2 stop commands to drive. Fast and normal ....also the brake is controlled from there.
    Tomorrow I will look at the configuration.
    Thanks a lot!!
    I forgot to say. This 900 is 15 years old. The first generation. 90% the same as 700 before 2000.
     
    mendietta likes this.