QMDI Classic Hard Disc Faulty

Discussion in 'DI Presses' started by erictheprint, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. erictheprint

    erictheprint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Eccleston Lancashire
    SCSI Hard Disc has gone down on qmdi trying to get fixed so can copy to new hard disc but have the following floppy discs :- boot disc, update discs and footprint discs is that sufficient to get computer working again using new scsi hard disc. or do i need some more software etc ?

    Heidelberg only sell new updated drive which is prohibitively expensive

    Any Advice will be welcome

    Regards

    Eric Hyde
     
  2. Marc Bremer

    Marc Bremer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Netherlands
    With the right BootDisk you will have all the tools to partion and format the new disk and also get acces to your network and rip. If you are lucky then all the files of your Console HD where backup'd to the unskewed map on the rip so you can copy them the new installed HD. At last restore the last used footprint.
     
  3. jan

    jan Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Austria & Poland
    It's not the matter of luck or misfortune, If you made CTORIP backups on your rip, you can use the last one now.
    If not, you will be not able to install GUI from Upgrade discs.
    Jan
     
  4. erictheprint

    erictheprint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Eccleston Lancashire
    I have boot disc, will this enable me to install to new hard disc even if i then have to calibrate the lasers and registration?

    if not can i get hold of copy of software?
     
  5. Marc Bremer

    Marc Bremer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Only new HD and DOS can be installed with the boot disk floppy and not as Jan told the GUI. This can be copied from your rip "if your lucky" ,because not everyone has done this. Look on your rip in the map OUTPUT where also the bitmaps for imaging are stored (UNSKEWED MAP) there should be maps named like QMS......... they cotain the complete data you need for your new installed HD.
     
  6. agraa

    agraa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    oslo, norway
    Hello, I might have the same problem, because my QMDI PC screen is shows me that I have no signal, and I am not able to put the machine on print or change colorunit. I saw a tip on youtube. You might be able to restore the ciricut board on the HD. And still use the old one?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PoVBHG4kajA
     
  7. jan

    jan Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Austria & Poland
    First check as Mark said, if you have your own back up on your rip, because it would make this issue easy.
    Jan
     
  8. jan

    jan Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Austria & Poland
    You don't have to cut the tree if you want to have the book shelf.
    You are beginning from the wrong side. Missing of video signal could be due to the broken video board or PC itself.
    The press can run even if you switch your PC with GUI screen off, so look for the really reasons of your problems before you start to disassemble your hard disc. And on top of this, the first action you'll make after your press is connected to rip - make back up with CTORIP function.
    Jan
     
  9. agraa

    agraa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    oslo, norway
    Thank you very much for reply! It is now working. I had to take of the reset plug of the boardconction, and then everything started again. I will make me a back up.
    Thanks again!

    :)
     
  10. erictheprint

    erictheprint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Eccleston Lancashire
    Thanks Marc and Jan

    Dont have back up on RIP so need software any ideas other than new drive and software from heidelberg
     
  11. Marc Bremer

    Marc Bremer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I don't know if this gonna work, maybe Jan can confirm it. I have a PLUS Model and could make a copy off it which you can restore on your drive. Then restore your own footprint ( I read you had a floppy with footprint ) if the footprint is not from an early date you have to calibrate lasers probably again.
     
  12. jan

    jan Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Austria & Poland
    You will need the same QM DI model owner, who gives you his backup from his rip, after you install your HD on QM DI, and establish connection to your rip you'll be able to copy it back to your press, BUT it will be the dates of the other machine. With trick you could be able to overwrite your dates from footprint disk, otherwise you will need 3-4 days to set all plate cylinder zero positions, all 64 diodes zero positions etc. GUYS PLS. DO CTORIP backups regularly. It's really important.
    Jan
     
  13. erictheprint

    erictheprint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Eccleston Lancashire
    Thanks Jan and Marc

    Can Anyone Help with Classic model Software?

    Thanks Eric
     
  14. Marc Bremer

    Marc Bremer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Netherlands
    MightyAndy has a Classic I thought.
     
  15. jan

    jan Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Austria & Poland
    I thought I will divide your Lancashire bottle of Whiskey together with Mark, but if your press is Classik I'll have to send it myself to you. Give me your e-mail address. It's 12,7MB
    Jan
     
  16. Marc Bremer

    Marc Bremer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Netherlands
    You can have it all. My motto is the one who invented alcohol had a bad taste.
     
  17. erictheprint

    erictheprint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Eccleston Lancashire
    Thanks Marc and Jan

    Cant find any Lancashire Whiskey distillers so will have to be Scottish
     
  18. mightyandy

    mightyandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Hi Eric, Sorry haven't been at my emails in a few days so never replied to your email / message. I do have a backup however not an image of the SCSI hard drive.

    If as stated you can partition and install dos I can send you all the files I have backed up on my RIP however you will need to recalibrate diodes etc.. after installing files

    If you would like my files also I'll upload them tomorrow to our website and forward you a link
     
  19. mightyandy

    mightyandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    I've sent you a PM with the footprint to our press. Hope this helps
     

  20. JEH

    JEH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    UK
    Jan, Could you please explain how to do CTORIP backup?
     

Loading...