Qmdi 46-4 trouble with rip seeing press computer

Discussion in 'DI Presses' started by djhs@optonline.net, Mar 11, 2009.

Tags:
  1. djhs@optonline.net

    djhs@optonline.net Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    United States
    Just installed w/original Rip, and having trouble w/rip seeing press computer.
    Any guidance would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Di Nut

    Di Nut Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    USA Mtn. Time.
    Im sure you've already done this, but, check connections on cables make sure connected properly, then make sure you are allowing the rip to boot first, then the qmdi. Hope this helps.
    Brian
     
  3. Emilio Lazcano

    Emilio Lazcano Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Mexico,City
    What is version of the RIP you are using? and which QMDI Press?
     
  4. Prepressing

    Prepressing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    USA
    Version of the RIP and Operating System

    What type and version RIP are you using? What operating system are you using? Intel or DecAlpha computer?
     
  5. eatmysamich

    eatmysamich Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    surprise az.
    i need a rip for my qmdi 46-4 help =o(
     
  6. Prepressing

    Prepressing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    USA
    Visit us at http://www.rti-rips.com or email support at rti-rips.com (replace at with @ symbol).

    We have used and new RIPs for the DI Presses.
     
  7. Di Nut

    Di Nut Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    USA Mtn. Time.
    Get in touch with of Anthony at QMDI Press Services. (201) 264-1553.
     
  8. mightyandy

    mightyandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    1.) Firstly as mentioned check the network cable, This should be a cross over cable if connecting directly to the RIP, you can check this by looking through the transparent RJ45 plugs at each end of the cable both ends should be different.

    2.) Check RIP name (by default this should be QM_RIP1) This can be found under the network settings in the control panel.

    3.) Assuming the Computer name is QM_RIP1 and you are connected using a crossover cable check you have a shared folder called "Bitmap" within this share there is a folder called UNSKEWED this is where Ripped files should be output and is this is the default location the QMDI looks for files.

    4.) If you still cannot see ripped files from the QMDI you can check your network by plugging in a keyboard to the left of where your mouse is connected on the underside of the main control panel. Once plugged in you'll need to restart the QMDI, once booted up press "ALT + X" on the keyboard this will bring you to a dos enviroment, type net view QM_RIP1 and press enter this should list all shared folders on your rip assuming it can see it.

    5.) If you were able to see shared folders in QM_RIP1 check the "F:" drive has been mapped successfully type dir F: and press enter this should list any files which are contained within the F: drive.

    6.) If your computer was named anything other than QM_RIP1 or your F: drive is currently not mapped correctly check that your RIP name corresponds with the one in STARTNET.BAT. You will find this by type
    cd ..
    Now enter ms-net by typign
    cd ms-net
    Now view the file by typing
    edit startnet.bat

    Check the line which should read something like NET USE F: \\QM_RIP1\BITMAP\
    (\\QM_RIP1 being the name of your RIP)

    As mentioned above the RIP has to be start first as on booting up the QMDI maps a network drive to access files, it cannot map a drive to the RIP if its not powered up.
     
  9. Paul Cavanaugh

    Paul Cavanaugh Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2009
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    Mightyandy probably hit the nail on the head with the crossover cable. You cannot use a straight network cable.
     

    Attached Files:


  10. JEH

    JEH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    UK
    Using a Keyboard

    I have tried connecting a keyboard to the press using one of the PS2 ports on the back of the tower located under the console. It works in as far as I can use the DEL key to get to the BIOS setup (which is password protected) but I cannot make Alt-X or any other combination of keys work after a normal boot. What am I doing wrong to get into DOS?

    Is the keyboard disabled in the BIOS? If so what is likely to be the password to change that?
     
Loading...