QM-DI pro

Discussion in 'DI Presses' started by testarossa, Aug 30, 2008.

Tags:
  1. testarossa

    testarossa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    ljubljana
    I recently bought Quickmaster DI-PRO machine ( year 2002).
    I tried everything to connect PC-RIP with machine but everything
    is unsuccessful, pc - RIP is riping jobs, but we can not send jobs to DI machine.
    We connect network cables but there is always error on DI machine CP2000
    screen that says - RIP logon error..... Please help......

    Thanks

    Images:
    shrani.si/f/1W/10r/4hmdhHOe/delta-pca.jpg
    shrani.si/f/1o/JC/GskqSy2/qm-di-1a.jpg
    shrani.si/f/J/tT/TzItY7T/dsc00037a.jpg
     
  2. mrheidelberg

    mrheidelberg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    See PM

    Regards.
     
  3. JEH

    JEH Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    UK
    I would love to see that PM!
     
  4. mightyandy

    mightyandy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    1.) Check the network cable, This should be a cross over cable if connecting directly to the RIP, you can check this by looking through the transparent RJ45 plugs at each end of the cable both ends should be different. (Refer to attached picture)
    cat5_pin_assgmt_crossover.gif

    2.) Check RIP name (by default this should be QM_RIP1) This can be found under the network settings in the control panel.

    3.) Assuming the Computer name is QM_RIP1 and you are connected using a crossover cable check you have a shared folder called "Bitmap" within this share there is a folder called UNSKEWED this is where Ripped files should be output and is this is the default location the QMDI looks for files.

    FOR THE FOLLOWING STEP YOU NEED AN OLD 5 Pin Din Keyboard or adapter for your PS2 keyboard!!! (Refer to attached picture)
    DIN_Keyboard_Connector.jpg

    4.) If you still cannot see ripped files from the QMDI you can check your network by plugging in a keyboard to the left of where your mouse is connected on the underside of the main control panel. Once plugged in you'll need to restart the QMDI, once booted up press "ALT + X" on the keyboard this will bring you to a dos enviroment, type net view QM_RIP1 and press enter this should list all shared folders on your rip assuming it can see it.

    5.) If you were able to see shared folders in QM_RIP1 check the "F:" drive has been mapped successfully type dir F: and press enter this should list any files which are contained within the F: drive.

    6.) If your computer was named anything other than QM_RIP1 or your F: drive is currently not mapped correctly check that your RIP name corresponds with the one in STARTNET.BAT. You will find this by type
    cd ..
    Now enter ms-net by typing
    cd ms-net
    Now view the file by typing
    edit startnet.bat

    Check the line which should read something like NET USE F: \\QM_RIP1\BITMAP\
    (\\QM_RIP1 being the name of your RIP)

    As mentioned above the RIP has to be start first as on booting up the QMDI maps a network drive to access files, it cannot map a drive to the RIP if its not powered up.
     
  5. captkyle

    captkyle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    I'm having this error occur during the burn cycle with a new RIP. Doesn't happen on small file single color jobs but 4 color for sure. Have replaced the twisted pair crossover cable maintaining communication. This only happens during the burn cycle. Any Ideas???
     
  6. captkyle

    captkyle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Have you ever seen this happen during the plate burning cycle?
     

  7. augustov

    augustov Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Colombia
    Hi, you can test the cable, but when you have the job in the DI computer, the RIP is not engage with the Di computer, this because the file is saving in a temp folder called unskewed, maybe can do a test for see if the cache and buffer get this issues, but is too long to said step by step how ti solved.. write me to heidelberg_qmdi@tech-center.com so we can do a videocall
     
Loading...