offset stock imprinting

Discussion in 'Océ Digital Presses' started by Mjadams, May 17, 2016.

  1. Mjadams

    Mjadams Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I have a Client that is having issues with offset stock shells that we print for them. They are informing us that they get streaking and ink build up going thru there Oce vario 110. they think it is the spray powder, anyone else experience this?
     
  2. DIRK1966

    DIRK1966 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    It's a little late, I think, but for later use:
    If it is a real ink build-up, I think the offset-Colors are not completely dried. My technician said it is absolutely important, that Offset Prints must dry for minimum 3 days, and there should no "skinnex"-Colors or similar be used. Through presure and heat the colors would "melt" and build up on the Fuser-Belts, preheating belts and so on.
     
  3. FFR428

    FFR428 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    CT
    To run offset sheets thru digital press the offset ink should really be a wax free oxi bind type ink. Drys by oxidation. Like Van Son tough tex inks. Yes spray power can be a issue as well. We try to avoid this situation.
     

  4. FFR428

    FFR428 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    CT
    Sorry this is a really old thread. Didn't notice at first.