Need little help (& a manual!) setting up 3200

Discussion in 'Canon Color Laser Printers & Color Copiers' started by Dagoof, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    I was hoping someone could help me as I recently bought a CLC3200 but have been wrestling to get it working for a few days now and I'm not having much luck!

    I'd planned to use it as a straight printer, installed the v8 PCL5 driver on my XP system and so far have tried LPT and TCP/IP but my system doesn't appear to be talking to the copier at all. It installs ok and shows "ready" in control panel on LPT.

    Unfortunately, I didn't get a manual with it and haven't been able to find one online (does anyone know where to get it?). I also noticed that one of the cables is missing (marked "video" on the RIP) - I thought this was probably a redundant (for my purposes) scanner feature but please correct me if I'm wrong.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated :)
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
    I am an end-user of the 3200 not a tech (we have Ikon perform all our technical troubleshooting and repair which is great) but I can say that the cable going from "video" on our RIP is connected to the second board on the main body located directly below the ethernet connection from the RIP with both our 3200 + C1 RIP and our 3220 + C2 RIP. My assumption was that this is required for the RIP <-> main body communication.
     
  3. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Jeff, I suppose it would be the most sensible starting point, will see if I can get hold of one (though canon seem to be looking a pretty outrageous amount!).
     
  4. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Well, got my cable from Canon and it did indeed cost an arm and a leg but the machine is up and running now.

    Have to say, the driver's not very good though, having real problems printing with irregular sizes. I've got one sheet where I need to print some text at the bottom of the page edge on 307x210mm - if I try printing under regular A4 the text gets cropped off and there doesn't seem to be a 'borderless print' option to sort it.

    I also tried setting the irregular sizes - I've set the page size on pagemaker to 307x210 (0mm margin), and registered the irregular sizes in both the printer driver and on the machine's control panel too but with the option it runs through but doesn't print the text at all (I'm assuming for some reason it thinks the text is outside the printable margins). Can anyone help? :confused:
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
    Does it print if you move the text into the page?

    I've noticed the PCL driver has larger margins than the postscript printer driver... the PCL drivers seems to require about 3/16" bottom and top margins and 1/4" leading and trailing non-print margins whereas the PS print driver will print with smaller 1/8" no-print margins.
     
  6. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jeff,

    I had considered trying that but unfortunately that was after I got frustrated and gave up!

    I will try moving the text on the page to see if it will print at all (but I think I had it high enough on the page that it should've shown something, the text was about 2cm high).

    I'd also considered trying the PS driver, thanks - got that downloaded so will give it a try.
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
    I haven't done much with irregular paper sizes -- we only get a few "odd" jobs and I just cut these out of standard sizes after printing.

    But I'd print something that fills the intended paper size or a couple boxes where you can tell orientation, etc. Once or twice I've encountered an issue where I was given a PDF file generated from indesign; in acrobat's print preview everything looked fine, but no matter if "scale and rotate to fit" was checked or unchecked in Adobe Acrobat, for some reason it insisted on printing an 11 x 17 sideways on the sheet so only the center section was printed, regardless if the paper size in the print driver was set portrait or landscape. Had me perplexed, but then I stubled upon trying "tabloid" instead of "11x17", which are both dimensionally the same, and all worked fine.

    So first I'd print something that fills the sheet more just to be rule out something odd like a rotation or shift that might be sending the print outside the printable area. (I've only encounterd a rotation glitch like this a couple times in thousands of print jobs, but you never know...)
     
  8. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jeff,

    Thanks for the tip - I have come across that glitch myself a couple of times in pagemaker but that wasn't the case here. I managed to get the job done by cropping the preprinted stock at the other end so glad to get that out of the way (will try the PS driver next time) but now I'm having new issues today regarding colour.

    I'm finding it to be off for certain colours (in this instance a purple) so I've tried increasing the purple manually via the driver's colour matching panel but unfortunately that throws everything else off as well (e.g. turns the grey areas purple too!). I've tried the various pre-set profiles (driver matching - perceptual monitor etc) but can't get anything close without the manual adjustment. Any ideas for this Jeff?
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
    In case I face this in the future, what exactly was the printer doing wrong in this case -- some limit in print length shorter than the original stock, or ???
    Are you using the internal print board, or an imagepass c1 or c2 rip to print or copying direct?
     
  10. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jeff,

    Sorry for the delay in getting back to you, had a lot of work on and forgot about the thread!

    I had a pre-printed job I had to add some additional text onto - this job had a grib margin on it and despite programming the copier, driver and software with the new length the sheets were coming out blank (as discussed, was probably just out-side a printable margin). To solve it I just trimmed the grip margin so it was back down to 297mm.

    Re. the colours, I'm using the C1.
     
  11. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Another quirks I noticed, the colours actually seem to be more accurate using the postscript driver but the setup for paper source only has "only one" so I can't select the by-pass which is odd!

    Also, in the PCL5 driver the only paper type I have listed is "plain".

    And actually getting the driver to allow me to enter a custom paper size is a nightmare - the button is always 'greyed out' for some reason.

    If anyone has any ideas on these I'd appreciate hearing them...
     
  12. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
    Regarding color, I definitely see the same thing here with the Fiery C1 and PCL5c driver -- The PCL5 driver for the C1 always gave us rather dull flat lifeless colors (sRGB source). Sending CMYK via the postscript driver works much much better for us to deliver a nicely contrasted and rich output - the only slight drawback is that the postscript driver tends to clip the dark shadow detail to black more, so we often have to adjust the tone curve a bit.

    (with the newer imagepass-C2 rip and the same settings, sending RGB to the PCL5 C2 driver on that machine matches the postscript driver output to either machine very closely so they appear to have improved the RIP/PCL driver at a later date; the postscript output from the c1 matches the c2 for us very closely (except that our c1 runs a bit darker with the same settings in dark shadow detail) but the c1 PCL5 driver ends up too flat for my taste.)

    I just haven't used custom paper sizes much at all so hopefully someone else will jump in. In the version 2 PS driver for the C1 it does let me to (only) select the bypass as expected and then set the size on the machine when the paper is inserted into the bypass tray.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jeff,

    I've got the PS v2 driver on too - I can adjust all the settings same as above by going into XP Control Panel > Printers > right click on PS 3200 > Properties, but when I'm printing from Pagemaker (as I do a lot of stuff from that) the software driver is the basic postscript version and it won't let me choose the stock by-pass at all, only "casette".

    The PCL5 driver is continuing to cause problems as it won't print borderless (gives a margin for some unexplained reason) - yet the PS driver won't use the bypass. Argghhhhhh!
     
  14. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
    One thought (though it might be a bit of a pain in the neck if you have to do it with any frequency) is to print from pagemaker to pdf and then use acrobat to send to the printer with full driver options. I haven't upgraded pagemaker in a long time and am still at the anciet 6.5 version which has very few print driver options. So I just had to do this and it worked ok.

    There is no borderless on a 3200, but the postscript driver no-print area is half the pcl no-print border for some reason.
     
  15. Zaphod

    Zaphod Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dayton Ohio
    Pagemooker

    Pagemaker requires a PPD file to be stuck deep into the Pagemaker directory tree to enable advanced printer functions to display in the print dialog.

    You might be able to find it on the Canon site. Probably named EF023432.PPD or something arcane. :p

    If you don't have the PPD file to drop in the RSRC folder (exact directory tree should be in the PM65 or 70 help file) then your best bet is like the previous poster said.

    Print to PDF. (Make sure you pick a high resolution and set graphics to Normal not the flippin' useless "Optimized") Then use the Acrobat print dialog which should natively pick up all the advanced features in the print driver. The one you want is likely going to be "Postscript custom paper size" or some such when choosing Print Setup. You also want to be careful of the "Choose Paper source by PDF page size" checkbox in Acrobat. It can really confuse a Fiery.
     
  16. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
  17. Zaphod

    Zaphod Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Dayton Ohio
    Eureka?

    Try this one from their site; looks like an installer kit with probably 10+ PPDs.
    http://www.usa.canon.com/html/download/cir3220.html

    PS_PPDv2.35Win.exe


    imageRUNNER, Color imageRUNNER and imagePRESS PPD v2.35 for Windows OS running PageMarker and QuarkExpress. New Support for iPR C7000 VP (1,471 KB)


    6/22/2007
     
  18. Jeff

    Jeff Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Michigan
    Will download and give that a try. For print drivers I was told I needed to use the drivers from the C1 RIP page not the 3200 page as the C1 page offered drivers for the C1 rip and the 3200 page for the integrated print board (no external RIP)... will see if the PPD works though...
     
  19. Dagoof

    Dagoof Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    UK
    Well, thanks for all the help guys - I got the PPD and put it in the directory as Zaphod suggested and now have everything working nicely (including minimal bordering :) ). It still dafaults to the A4 tray but if I just empty the tray then over-ride this on the panel then I can use the by-pass. Happy days!
     

  20. dn_gustavo

    dn_gustavo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Brazil
    I have a 3220 working with the pcl5 v8.0 driver, but the borders are so bigs. I need print a A3 page into a 12x18 sheet, but I can't. I try to install the PS3 printer driver, but the setup aplication can't find the printer.
    Anybody can helps me?
    Anybody knows what the driver can do this?

    *sorry for my bad english. ;)

    thanks

    dn_gustavo
    brazil
     
Loading...