ManRoland R205 OB

Discussion in 'Man Roland Printing Presses' started by bijan, May 29, 2019.

  1. bijan

    bijan New Member

    Joined:
    May 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Tehran
    Dear colleagues,
    My ManRoland R205 OB system software and config has removed and ManRoland couldn’t support us so the machine went off the technicans told us if you can find any system softwares machines of series 221 and higher they can modify it and install on our machine please let me know if you can email the system software and config which are two floppies.

    software version B223B2
    ManRoland R205 OB year 2007
    series 221 and higher
    Pressmanager smart Q05833


    Regards
     
  2. sergek

    sergek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Russia, Slovenia
    Dear colleague,
    I hope that I can help you. Write me more detailed info about your problem.
    I have experience to repair electronics of machines series Manroland 200E.
    All modules and software.
    Module A600(operator panel & main computer): reconfigure lost configuration, all type of damaged electronics.
    Module A335(section computer): Main PCB, shieber PCB, motor control PCB,...
    Some plates in Real time computer.
    I periodically repair shieber PCB.
    I totally made reverse engineering of software. For example I can make new language. ;-) I need only translated messages from English on this language and symbols of this language in 6x8 pixels format.
    PCBs reversed and saved in Altium Designer format.
    Last my jobs renew control electronics of cutting machines. I renew guilotines Wohlenberg, Maxima, MagiCUT. 3 knifes cut machine Wohlenberg HANNOVER 38
    All old electronics was moved to trash and new control based on Operators Panel(touchpanel) and PLC.
    You may see some video on my youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZc6G2eIh3R4gXKhY7Wj09g
    with best regards,
    Serge
     
  3. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Hello Serge, i have some problems with reparing A600, i can not send you personal message, can you please write down some contact?
     
  4. sergios68

    sergios68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    Hi Bijan,

    with the information of the machine number manroland can sell you the software and config, inside the software all the languajes are available in order to install the languaje needed at your country, normally German and local languaje is installed but you can install english too for services purposes...
    ¡¡¡ is not true that manroland do not support this machine anymore !!!
    it is possible to use a software with same version but you must need the config file for you machine anyway so from my point of view the better for you is contact to manroland in order to get the correct software.
     
  5. sergek

    sergek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Russia, Slovenia
    I don't need support from Manroland. ;-) And my client got only one answer: buy new machine, your machine is too old.
    I have disassembled ROM and I understand format of language table, format of symbol table and pixel table for a symbol.
    Now I got client with many problems with KBA planet. Many visits of KBA engineers, but no result. I have repaired some modules. And machine now are working.
    Current module, for example, ABB PLC extension module designed specially for KBA. Price on Aliexpress is 3900$.
    I write schematic diagram of it and repair it.
    At Monday I will replace it and fix problems with double side module of KBA.
     
  6. sergios68

    sergios68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    Wow...
    nice answer from this people, looks like they do not want to do it, they are mercenary trying to sell a new machine¡¡¡ bad dealer....
    here in Mexico they still give service even to older machines than yours...
    ¡ good luck !
     
  7. mendietta

    mendietta Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Sorry, but thats BS, manroland support R200E, i installed
    software on year 2004 machine, costumer lost his floppy and Offenbach send him replacement software(not for free)...
    Original software was B209D4 and they send B209E9, so they done some upgrade...
     
  8. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    peru
    you have wire rodimo? can be installed and guided, that is erased because the cpu battery is bad
     
  9. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    peru
  10. sergios68

    sergios68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    Daniel.Sanchez,
    Daniel, you are in a chat about R200E, RODIMO is not designed for servicing this machine, or what do you mean about wire rodimo? The rodimo cable is a nullmodem cable, you can buy it at any computer store
     
  11. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    peru
    sergios68
    Rodimo cable is for loading software

    you know how to load the software
     
  12. sergios68

    sergios68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    the software for downloading the machine program and config is for manroland technicians, but maybe in the box with machine software is the program inside
     
  13. sergios68

    sergios68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    Daniel,
    what machine Nr. and serial you have?, what is the problem with machine ? the software is the last thing to check...
     

  14. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    peru
    I have no problems, I wanted to know if the problem of the R200 5 has already been solved, I have had that problem several times
     
Loading...