Man Roland 304P Problem with Main Drive

Discussion in 'Man Roland Printing Presses' started by alrasbi, Sep 6, 2021.

  1. alrasbi

    alrasbi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    oman
    Good afternoon, we have a problem with the Man Roland 304P printing machine. We recently bought the machine from Europe dealer. When starting the equipment from the main switch, the machine starts loading the software. The air supply will also start but the main drive will not.

    I attach a screenshot of the errors to the current problem. I would appreciate advice in solving the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir;
    Problem:
    • No machine run possible
    or
    • Error message on the Leitstand : “SPS: HA: brake does not release"!
    Check following voltages:

    1. armature voltage

    2. field voltage

    3. field current
     
  3. alrasbi

    alrasbi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    oman
    Thank sir for your reply and suggestions.
    Currently, the machine is not running. However, we have the compressor working.
    Yes, I will check the voltages as you suggested.
    Basically, we are looking for ways to resolve the error messages translated below:

    PLC: function <setup has not yet been carried out
    PLC: Function (working position has not yet been carried out
    S: ARD: The solvent is empty
    SPS: ABD, ARD: The water is empty
    CLOCK: DH 1, dampening system; The contactor does not drop out in the event of an EMERGENCY STOP
    CLOCK: DH 4, dampening system; The contactor does not drop out in the event of an EMERGENCY STOP
    CLOCK: A protection has been activated; The RTC does not respond
    CLOCK: main drive; The main contactor does not drop out
    PROCESS-BUS: transmission error to unit (NODE 3-1)

    Specific suggestions on how to remedy these errors will be highly appreciated.
     
  4. Asim Shehzad

    Asim Shehzad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Lahore, Pakistan
    PLC: function <setup has not yet been carried out/ make ready function is not activated from Leitstand computer and you have to do it to remove this message.
    PLC: Function (working position has not yet been carried out/ same as make ready carried out working position
    ARD,ABD fill the empty containers with solvent, and if there is still error message check float switch in the containers or wiring to control system.
    the remaining errors will discuss then later
     
  5. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Sir:

    You indicate , that main drive NOT running.

    However i saw that problem is the PLC, you must measure the Power +24Vdc in the Input -Out of PLC, in regulated power supply in tolerance for 0.7% up or down, otherwise, the power supply is defective.

    2) You must measure the input Vac, in tolerance for 10% up or down, if the voltage is out of tolerance, adjust the primary winding of main transformer, and good recommendation is install stabilizer voltage from the entire machine to the input of main transformer.

    3) See the status LEDs of power supply, normally must be in Green, HOWEVER, you must measure the tolerance 0.7% up or down.
    if some LEDs, is RED, is faulty, you must replace it the electronic board from power supply.

    4) Look for the CPU, and battery for CMOS circuit, and see if the battery is o.k the voltage, or lower ,if is lower replace with the same type, and you have ONLY 10 minutes for to do it, otherwise, you must loose all the information software, and you must recharge the software.
     
  6. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    peru
    there is a card that is blocking, there it says station 3, change the security card
     
  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    But what did happen Daniel? I do NOT understand

    Let me know, sincerely

    Blessing
     

  8. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    peru
    I understand that there is a problem station 3, normally the security card fails, it may be that it is damaged, it is difficult to diagnose with so little data
     
Loading...