Man Roland 300 - CPL process bus error

Discussion in 'Man Roland Printing Presses' started by Milovan, Dec 12, 2022.

  1. Milovan

    Milovan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    Respectable messieurs,

    Now days on Roland 306 + L, I have Process bus error with CPL on unit 5, error code 1001600(photo in attach) and from today : Process bus slave 9, error code 1001400. I am already check voltage supply on unit 5, and there where voltage drop on supply unit, it was 27,5 VDC, so I am readjust output voltage on 28,8VDC. But still get from time to time error 1001600 which is possible to delete on control desk.

    So I have questions about machine communication , how is functioning, so I can see where is possible remedy.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mendietta

    mendietta Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2019
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Problem is in Mercotec transmitter, do you know how to use CPL tool for diagnostic?
     
  3. Milovan

    Milovan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    Today I will
    Today I am planning to do diagnostic. It was long before when I was do that , so I am not to much sure how to start that.

    Can give me info about procedure steps?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. drukman

    drukman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I think that diagnostics will not help. No communication, no diagnosis.
     
  5. Milovan

    Milovan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    Hi to all. I am manage to resolve issue with process bus error almost 3 weeks ago, it was problem with one of the cards. Now new issue is that I need to do CPL calibration on first print unit, motor 2 were out of measured value, now I have error 2101401 on CPL : DW1.

    What are procedure to do it?

    With kind regards
     
  6. Milovan

    Milovan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    Here is photo
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Asim Shehzad

    Asim Shehzad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Lahore, Pakistan
    use the CPL service tools disk for auto calibration
     
  8. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    peru
    Use auto calibration in DW 1, no diskett, it's more simple
     
  9. Milovan

    Milovan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Serbia
    Hi to all,

    I am try cpl calibration on print unit one, but no success, it wrote code 90 for motor number 1, on segment display on unit, other motor 2 and 3 do calibration.

    What is error code 90?

    I have CPL Service tool floppy, but never before I didn't used. Do anyone have some instructions for read how to do cpl calibration with service floppy.

    Also I am found that some have make install of those floppy on laptop, so he can work from laptop from security reasons. How to perform this way?

    With regards,

    Milovan
     
  10. Asim Shehzad

    Asim Shehzad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Error 90 is track measuring system error 1,2 or 3. since you said 2 and 3 calibrated, then it's from 1.
    put the service tools floppy in the main computer floppy drive and follow the instructions. if you did not use it before, be careful and read the documents.
     
  11. printer55

    printer55 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    USA
    Can you ruin something by putting the CPL service disk in?

    We are having the error 90 on unit 3 on our Roland 304.

    If we run the CPL service disk, can it fix the problem?
     
  12. drukman

    drukman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    One wrong push in CPL program can make the entire system irreparably broken.
    Regarding error 90. Here is a copy of the service documentation.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Daniel.Sanchez

    Daniel.Sanchez Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    peru
    You can see versiĆ³n in the console?
     
  14. thunderbird press

    thunderbird press Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2024
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    canada
    how do we calibrate without bringing in a man roland tech? i have a cpl floppy disk but no laptop
     
  15. printer55

    printer55 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    USA
    Same here - we are a little scared to try the disk and have never seen this done before.
     
  16. ADK

    ADK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
     
  17. ADK

    ADK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Hi sir we have problem in man roland Tyepe 300 machine error code 0910004 please help me.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. drukman

    drukman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    It's not a CPL problem. It's SPS.
    Write how the error occurs.
     
  19. printer55

    printer55 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    USA
    It is error 90 on the tower. 441891253_1931222640670313_5424925661539595673_n.jpg
     

  20. ADK

    ADK Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2023
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Thanks sir I already found the fault.
     
Loading...