Komori error(C0BA4)

Discussion in 'Komori Printing Presses' started by Komori2024, Apr 5, 2024.

  1. Komori2024

    Komori2024 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Serbia
    Hi there can anyone help with this error?
    We keep getting this error

    5C Block Safety Cover Circuit Activation

    Cant run the press. I can only run it manually step by step and only on the fifth unit.
     
  2. Raf77

    Raf77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2023
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Year? Model?

    Check all guards and switches on unit 5.
     
  3. Komori2024

    Komori2024 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Serbia
    It is a 2006, lithrone s40. An eight unit press. Switches are all ok, so are the guards. It's a strange error. Because as I said the press moves only when using the green/yellow button and only on the fifth unit.
     
  4. Raf77

    Raf77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2023
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Have you give a good check of top and back guards? That limit switches sometimes getting loose and they're activated even if guard is closed.

    When you open the guard over the transfer cylinder, are there wires underneath? Are they ok?
     
  5. Komori2024

    Komori2024 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Serbia
    The wiring seems all in check. Nothing loose. Limit switches were taken off, cleaned and still the same error message.
     
  6. Paul Bradley

    Paul Bradley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2024
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I assume that you can only inch forward and rev on the 5th unit when on tuneup. If this is the case there is a problem with the safety circuit on the 5th unit. Not sure if is this correct for your press but check the relays, LEDs on the circuit boards under the walk boards compare with other units, you may get closer to a solution
     
  7. Komori2024

    Komori2024 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Serbia
    Yes only on the 5th. Now what we did is opened and closed every guard we could think of the whole machine amd it started working. Its very strange, never had this issue before.
     
  8. Raf77

    Raf77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2023
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That for sure was some sticked switch on 5th unit
     
  9. er.bajaj001@gmail.com

    er.bajaj001@gmail.com Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    India
    You have to Check the Relay Pcb in Panel under Platform (operator side).
    If you Can Arrange the Pic of Panel i can mark the PCB.
     

  10. Komori2024

    Komori2024 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2024
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Serbia
    Everything works now. Thanks for replying.
     
Loading...