KBA106 control system initialization

Discussion in 'KBA Printing Presses' started by eng reda, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. eng reda

    eng reda Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    egypt
    I have a problem with KBA106 -8 -SW4 SIS
    "control system initialization "
    I checked all arcnet cables, Active IO , plc units...........
    How can i solve this issue?
     
  2. Thanhnguyen

    Thanhnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Việt Nam
    I also had the same problem as you with the KBA105 model. What did you do to fix the problem? Please show me how to fix it!
     
  3. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Please
    Reset CPU:
    reset cpu see the attached schematic.
    Look in the Google, according to the Number From CPU from the Motherboard, and look for Schematic Pins: a) RST=Reset b) Gnd= Ground and make a bridge with a piece of Wire,as shown in the schematic that i am attaching.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Thanhnguyen

    Thanhnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Việt Nam
    Dear Sir!
    Thank you for your help!
    I fixed the problem by running the backup program again
     
  5. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Great sir!
     
  6. witer30

    witer30 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi Chock,
    Can you be so kind and explain this topic reseting cpu?
    Which cpu? Computer or in the plc?
    I am asking as have the same issue on rapida 74 and do not know how to solve this issue...
     

  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Dear Sir : the process is very simple
    1) some MOBO( motherboard) has a smal switch for Reset the Cpu (central processor unit) or MicroProcessor
    2) attached is there 3 screen shot how to do it.
    3) in the example is Pin # 2 vs Ground you must trace a Jumper(wire) from pin # 2 to Ground. for Reset
    4) in the other Screen shot, am show you, how is work the Cpu or MicroProcessor
    5) Attached is another screen shot , for the 8086 as example(you must see the Processor that you have) in your MOBO and PLC) and then look in the Google for the Pins schematic and trace the jumper RST vs Grnd.
    6) However you must sure, if the a) power supply normally in Old tech there are +5Vdc ? b) if the Clock has the Mhz indicated in the same device Printed like 60 MHZ, example.
    7) In short you must do it , in both ( MOBO +PLC)

    Blessing.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...