KBA106 control system initialization

Discussion in 'KBA Printing Presses' started by eng reda, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. eng reda

    eng reda Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    egypt
    I have a problem with KBA106 -8 -SW4 SIS
    "control system initialization "
    I checked all arcnet cables, Active IO , plc units...........
    How can i solve this issue?
     
  2. Thanhnguyen

    Thanhnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Việt Nam
    I also had the same problem as you with the KBA105 model. What did you do to fix the problem? Please show me how to fix it!
     
  3. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Please
    Reset CPU:
    reset cpu see the attached schematic.
    Look in the Google, according to the Number From CPU from the Motherboard, and look for Schematic Pins: a) RST=Reset b) Gnd= Ground and make a bridge with a piece of Wire,as shown in the schematic that i am attaching.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Thanhnguyen

    Thanhnguyen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Hà Nội, Việt Nam
    Dear Sir!
    Thank you for your help!
    I fixed the problem by running the backup program again
     

  5. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Great sir!
     
Loading...