Job Destination not Ready error

Discussion in 'HP Indigo Digital Presses' started by Brett Sands, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. Brett Sands

    Brett Sands New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Everytime i go to print a file it gives me this error. I can proof OK but not print. Has anyone come across this before? Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. FFR428

    FFR428 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    CT
    Yes a few times. Normally it was because of the substrate door not closed all the way or correct substrate not selected. Also I was unable to print to the proof tray at times. A restart would normally correct it. But later on it became a software glitch that was never resolved. Can you print to the proof tray?
     
  3. Brett Sands

    Brett Sands New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks for your reply. We have had it a few more time now too and a restart is the only way to get around it.
    We can print a proof but not the whole job. All drawers and substrates are correct and closed.
    A software glitch sounds about right - i dont like the never resolved part though!
     
  4. nick2207

    nick2207 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Is your stacker in position?
     
  5. Brett Sands

    Brett Sands New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    New Zealand
    No the stacker is not in position but we only ever print our jobs to the proof tray
     
  6. nick2207

    nick2207 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    OK, My unreserved apologies.
     

  7. Sergio Serge

    Sergio Serge Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    nj
    if your stacker is not in postion fix it
    first by cleaning all top sensors first make sure they work
    second clean the white pad in the table stacker in the cornier
    clean the top red sensor inside of the stacker you should be fine
     
Loading...