Help! laser not working and no errors on screen.

Discussion in 'DI Presses' started by vanceibz, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. SatLangama

    SatLangama Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    yaoundé, Cameroon
    Ok i see. So what is the normal position of that metal? Because i so it and it is pushed in and not out like in the picture. Tomorrow i will snape a pic and show you. Thanks for this step.
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    1) The scanner is coming with Presses with the PDS-E)

    2) Do the maintenance Screen , for better troubleshooting

    3) Interchange the Laser unit who is working in the unit , that is NOT working.

    4) If both unit is NOT working see schematic diagrams, and test the Voltages.
    Please let me know.
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    Mobile+WhatsApp:+505 8861 1441
     
  3. SatLangama

    SatLangama Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    yaoundé, Cameroon
    Dir Sir
    Hi tried pulling out and in that small metal, restarted the machine, but nothing changes.
    Whatch the attached video so you can see what i get. Once the computer finished booting up, the screen stays at ATTENDRE (WAITING in english)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. SatLangama

    SatLangama Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    yaoundé, Cameroon
    Hello guys. When i closed the dialogue ATTENDRE displayed on the scree, i could read the following error:

    Run-Time error 91
    Objet variable or With block variable not set

    See picture. How can i solve this
     

    Attached Files:

  5. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Dear Sir:
    1) Do the maintenance Screen , for better troubleshooting go the Menu and follow steps

    2) Interchange the Laser unit who is working in the unit , that is NOT working.

    3) If both unit is NOT working see schematic diagrams, and test the Voltages.

    4) iF The steps 2+3 Is not Working - Do the configuration Laser Unit;

    There are 2 laser units with 24 laser diodes in each laser unit on this press. The configuration is 6 modules with 4 diodes
    in each module. One laser unit images the plates for 2 units of the press.

    On the operation stand screen, click [DI Mainte] (1) -[Laser Set] (2) to
    open the [laser set] screen. Adjust the laser power.

    I do not see that you follow this, in short you said Laser is NOT working, please do the steps 2+3

    Please let me know.
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    Mobile+WhatsApp:+505 8861 1441
     
  6. SatLangama

    SatLangama Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    yaoundé, Cameroon
    Dear Chock
    Thanks for your replies. As i said, once the computer finishes to boot, it goes straight on ATTENDRE (WAITING) screen as you see on the picture and after that nothing happens and i can’t do anything. I cannot even navigate on the panel, i can’ select DI maintenance. Its just stuck there.
    See very well the picture attached. Also look very well all pictures i sent before.
    Thanks again
     
  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  8. SatLangama

    SatLangama Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    yaoundé, Cameroon
    There will not be any problems with OS Windos xp installed? I don'thave any recovery CD and don't have xp windows to recover data. Do you conform that i will not loose anything?
    Thanks
     
  9. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  10. SatLangama

    SatLangama Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    yaoundé, Cameroon
    Hello.
    We finaly solved the problem. The thing is that some files that where to sent to the press were not well renamed. When you send a file to the RYOBI operation stand, we don't have to put any caracters on it. That is what our pre-press colleaugues did as mistake and then the application on the stand were bugging. We delated all the job on the RYOBI stand, restarted the machine and everything came to normal.
     
  11. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  12. vanceibz

    vanceibz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    spain
    Yes thats correct.. we had the same problem. Forgot to mention this..
     

  13. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
Loading...