Heidelberg Printmaster QM 46 2

Discussion in '1-Color and 2-Color Offset Presses' started by Mr Spot, Mar 13, 2016.

  1. Mr Spot

    Mr Spot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    Have just purchased a Heidelberg Printmaster QM 46 2, 2004 model

    Ran a job on it all went well. Then went to do a numbering job, had all sorts of grief.
    I started at machine position 228 degrees, and zero positioned the Numbering unit.
    Loaded it into the machine, latched it in. A spanner light shows up on the console.
    Tried power down, power up, no different.
    I don't have a manual, or any documentation.
    I do have some codes:
    11 - 04
    11 - 05
    12 - 03
    15 - 01
    12 - 01
    13 - 01
    15 - 04
    01 - 02

    Really would be great to get manuals or documentation for my qm.
    If anyone has error code listings, special function listings?

    Does a please get me anywhere ... :)

    Regards,
    Mr Spot
     
  2. junker1984

    junker1984 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    US, Midwest
    These errors are so scattered in reference to their origination, that I can't imagine any one function caused them. I don't work on the QM line of presses, but common sense would lead me towards checking all plugs and reseating boards.
     
  3. Mr Spot

    Mr Spot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Junker1984,
    We got the machine going. Had a bad connection on a main guard switch, plus a faulty switch on the pile level down.
    Thanks for your feedback.
    Mr Spot
     
  4. slucas

    slucas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas
    SO where can we find the error codes??????? I have errors 11-05 under SF 56 and 15-01 under SF 62, Does anyone work on these In Dallas TEXAS??????
     
  5. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir
    Hope you are well.
    the error Feeder -11-05: pressure control device of pneumatic system(s24)
    Control Cabinet -15-01: MRK error message : 1) hand crank operation 2)Temperature partially too high: possible corrective measure:Swtich off main switch and then switch it back On
    Let me know if need additional question.
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    cell+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  6. slucas

    slucas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas
    Thank you and Blessings to you Sir!
    I have been turning off and on the machine for days with no change.
    I notice the compressor is not coming on and the needle of the meter under the feeding pile is all the way down.
    I don't understand the hand crank operation you stated.
    I did notice the safety switch of the large delivery guard does not click at all when opening or closing. I don't know if it is out or if it is stuck in one position, and I don't know how on earth to get to it. Thank you for any help!
    Steve
     
  7. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi good day.
    Test te F3 thermic device for compressor, can be open and by that reason Does not turn on.Reset the F3.
    See the schematic page #3., and of course see if there are Voltage at the terminal of compressor 110Vca or 220vca depend of his
    system do you have.
    2) Switch at delivery you must open for testing continuity, maybe is dirty or contact broker or dirty, repair or clean very well, or possible dissajustment.
    3)crank hand operation > 75rpm
    Let me know
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    cell+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  8. slucas

    slucas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Dallas
    Chock,
    Also I have a plate I can't remove from the right side head and when I use the crank, each revolution the tail clamp opens and closes. Is there away to open the top clamp of the plate without the hydraulics working? So I can't crank it much.

    I reset the F3, powered off them back on. After a minute, the F3 trips again. No compressor again. I'm don't even have a volt meter.
     
  9. junker1984

    junker1984 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    US, Midwest
    You would be well advised to get your local electrician in to make a basic check on the viability of the compressor. You say the thermal trips and the compressor doesn't come up. Possibility is good the compressor motor is bad or it can't run because the pump itself is seized. Once you get past that, it will be easier to go forward on troubleshooting any other issues.
     

  10. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir.
    look for some small Pot that they have the F3 increase the Amps.
    However after you will increases, the problem remain, the Compresor winding is faulty, and time of Maintenance.
    Let me kno, if you need anything more?
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    cell+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
Loading...

Share This Page