Hangtag 24pt with Gluing, PP Matte Laminate and UV Spot

Discussion in 'Print Jobs' started by Indry1978, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. Indry1978

    Indry1978 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    indonesia
    Dear Experts

    I have Job that need finishing Gluing for paper-since it need 24Pt thickness, PP matte lamination layer and UV spot. its apply on both side of paper then we bond it together.
    for some items previously its noty problem, but when we have Hole with white outline in it. its starts to make seriuous problem.
    i share the picture here to ask an advice to make the process more faster and avoid high defect.
    This is Step when i process the Job
    1.Printing
    2.PP Matte Lamination
    3.UV Spot
    4.Die cut for centre Fold
    5.Gluing
    6.Die Cut for Lines and Holes
    7.Cutting
    As you see this is too complicated and we have big problem when we try to centre the hole when die cutting. image attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mcsongor

    mcsongor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    romania
    since overlapping of two sheets is not perfect ,die cut can't be neither...
     
  3. mcsongor

    mcsongor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    romania
    gluing should be the second step if laminating and UV is possible at that thickness,or die cut for centre and holes has to be the last step, but make sure overlapping the white is perfect
     
  4. Indry1978

    Indry1978 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    indonesia
    Yes, that right. and we have many difficulties...
     
  5. Indry1978

    Indry1978 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    indonesia
    that is our concern, since paper is unpredictable when meet waterbase glue. the next process make it worse... and the end the hole is at terrible positions, we must at least 2-3 times making die cuting to adjust the hole positions.
     

  6. mcsongor

    mcsongor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    romania
    If paper streching is you problem maybe you should change paper grain direction