GraphoMetronic FDM 17

Discussion in 'Man Roland Printing Presses' started by hiustw, Oct 28, 2020.

  1. hiustw

    hiustw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Taiwan
    I have a problem about FDM.The error message.Does anyone know how to fix it?

    CCI: Measuring head not in defined position 07111


    Diagnosis:


    * The measuring head is not located in one of the 3 defined light barrier positions (HOME, CALIBRATING FIELD, UPPER Y-position).
    * Measurement activatation is blocked to prevent damage to thecalibrating fields.




    Possible remedies:
    * Switch off the machine or the multi measuring console.
    Raise the measuring head and push it into home position manually.
    * Please inform trained service personnel !
     
  2. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    There are many possible problems. Torn belts, poor alignment of sensors, defective engines. Look for a specialist who has repaired the FDM.
     
  3. hiustw

    hiustw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Thanks for your reply.
    Could you tell me where is the belt?
    How to check if the sensor head is aligned?
    I'm sorry I have no specialist who can repaired the FDM.
    if you could please help me fix it step by step
     
  4. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    It will be a long way ... the manual is more than 300 pages.
    Do you speak German?
     
  5. hiustw

    hiustw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Taiwan
    I'm sorry, I only know English.
    German is okay, I can try to read. Thank your help.I found a broken belt today and I am still thinking of how to replace it
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2020
  6. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    This belt is cut. It is fixed with a plate and a bolt. If you have a suitable tool it can be done without disassembling the whole head.
     
  7. hiustw

    hiustw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Taiwan
    What is the suitable tool?Please teach me to replace this belt ?If you want,I can take more photos so you can guide me
     
  8. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I use forceps like these. ebay link
    The upper half of the holder must still be disassembled. Pay attention to the position of the head motion sensor on the "Y" axis.
    Give me an email and I will send you a video of the normal procedure.
     
  9. hiustw

    hiustw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Does anyone know the model of this belt?
    I have cut it off. But I can’t see any model from the appearance.
    I'm still thinking about how to replace the new belt, if anyone knows, please teach me.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. hiustw

    hiustw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Today I found out that another belt was broken:(
    [​IMG]
     
  11. drukman

    drukman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I can't upload your video here. it's big
     

  12. hiustw

    hiustw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Taiwan