Envelopefeeder Astro

Discussion in 'Ryobi Printing Presses' started by ChrisBelgium, Jun 11, 2021.

  1. ChrisBelgium

    ChrisBelgium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    The orange roller of my Astro Amc-2000/AbDick envelopfeeder seems to be to smooth.
    Does anybody has some ideas how to increase the friction on this roller?
     
  2. ziggy33

    ziggy33 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    Rice Lake WI
    I've scuffed up mine with a scotch brite pad, also make sure your swing arm is making good contact.
     
    ChrisBelgium likes this.
  3. ChrisBelgium

    ChrisBelgium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    So, I'm not the only one with this problem ;)
    What you're suggesting is similar to sandpaper, wright?
    I used a fine sandpaper to no avail. Maybe I should use a rough sandpaper?
    Using the adhesive rubber blanket should do the trick, but this increases the diameter, and gives another feeding problem.
    I'm still looking for a thin adhesive layer to use as a coating.
    Thanks for your advice.
     
  4. ziggy33

    ziggy33 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    Rice Lake WI
    Im suggesting the rough side of a sponge, nothing too abrasive as you don't want marks to start showing up on the bottom side of the envelope. They do make some tack sprays you could try but I wouldn't recommend that. I would start with the sponge thing and then maybe a stronger spring on my swing arm.
     
  5. ChrisBelgium

    ChrisBelgium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    The swing arm is still strong. I dont think this is the problem.
    I'll try with the sponge.
    Thanks ziggy33
     
  6. CSF

    CSF Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Chicago
    ChrisBelgium Why not use deglazer ? The paper lint and the calcium that leaches off the envelopes is creating glaze, or as you say "smooth". The rubber has lost its natural tackiness.
    Remove the roller and clean it or use a shop cloth if removing is not an option. Though there are superior options, even using vinegar and water may prove beneficial. Marring the surface of the roller, even marginally, just doesn't seem to be an effective solution. The pores of the rubber are clogged, have become smooth and have lost their grip/transfer ability. Not to minimize previous suggestions, just bringing attention to another option.
     
    printerdan likes this.
  7. ChrisBelgium

    ChrisBelgium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Belgium
    Is the surface of the roller rubber? Because it feels like hard plastic. Maybe it got harder with age. I'll try your suggestions anyway.

    Thanks CSF
     
  8. CSF

    CSF Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Chicago
    My assumption is the roller is rubber. Looking at the schematic for that machine and the color of the roller, it appears to be a rubber. Possibly Rilsan, which is a nylon coating. No matter the composition of the roller, it is still being glazed. I don't believe the roller would be a metal or plastic as it would have very limited transfer capabilities and you would easily tell it was metal by using sandpaper or scrub pads on it.
     
    ChrisBelgium likes this.

  9. CSF

    CSF Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Chicago
    ChrisBelgium......any feedback about any of the suggestions ? Thanks !