CMS-3436 monitor replacement Polar 115

Discussion in 'Cutters and Trimmers' started by cc1433, Jul 7, 2015.

  1. cc1433

    cc1433 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Hi,
    I would like to know if anyone has successfully been able to replace this monitor using a VGA monitor on their polar gullotine, Using an EGA-> VGA converter card?
    As currently my monitor is not working. So trying to look at what option I have.

    Thanks,
    Charith
     
  2. Coloured paper

    Coloured paper Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi!

    If you connect an old television to the coaxial cable it will work. I saw a lot of machines with a normal television.
    I never heard about any working converter, adapter, etc.

    Best regards

    Coloured paper
     
  3. cc1433

    cc1433 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    HI,
    Coloured Paper, thanks for you reply. What I forgot to tell you is that my monitor was hooked up using a 9pin cable. And NimeshSilva stopped by and had a look at the setup and is helping me to resolve the issue. And he opened the cover at the bottom of the machine and showed me that there is a coaxial output, so if we are unable to resolve the issue with the monitor, he would look at your suggestion of hooking up a tv to the guillotine.
    Regards,
    Charith
     
  4. NimeshSilva

    NimeshSilva Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    The monitor is not the original monitor from polar. Somebody had replaced it with an old computer monitor with 9pin CGA/EGA connector before import it. However, there was an issue with the monitor power supply and I was able to repair it. Now the monitor is back to live and working well. :)
     
  5. Coloured paper

    Coloured paper Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Germany
  6. NimeshSilva

    NimeshSilva Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Dear CP
    thank you very much. :)
     
  7. cc1433

    cc1433 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Hi,
    This problem has risen again, now trying to figure out how to use the BNC port. So what I tried was to connect one side to the BNC port and the other to a RCA port. But Sadly this didnt work. Please see the method I used. Im trying to hookup a LED TV to this.
    Tried doing a 9pin converter to 16 pin VGA that didnt work.
    Would really appreciate, some help.
    Thanks,
    Charith
     

    Attached Files:

  8. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Please let me know exactly, what do you want to do ???
    In order to help you
    Let me know
    Happy New Year
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    Mobile+WhatsApp: +505 8861 1441
     
  9. NimeshSilva

    NimeshSilva Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Hi Charith

    I can do like this. Let me know If you're interested.

    20150803_151101.jpg 20150803_151053.jpg
     

  10. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua