carrier issue

Discussion in 'Xerox iGen3, iGen4, & iGen5 Digital Presses' started by peels, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa
    Igen4 gave me the add carrier message. so I did. it backed up to the top....

    obviously some sensor is bad?

    anyone seen this before, and know a quick trick? i am swamped with work.... :(
     
  2. MarkD

    MarkD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2012
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    UK
    Sensor is knackered. You can disable the fault in Engineers DC131>Fault Bypass (the message will remain) until a new one is fitted (130K74190)

    --
    Mark
     
  3. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa
    cool mano! thanks for the tip!!

    real quick, which do I check? min value default?? max is checked on them all....

    how long is "too long" to run that way? like what can I screw up by doing this? tech is here, but dealing with the wonders of the highlight color machines....hes ordered a part, but not sure of when it gets here.
     
  4. MarkD

    MarkD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2012
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    UK
    Check the value box. You won't do any damage as it will start to error with carrier didn't arrive at the dev tanks - then just fill it back up with a couple of bottles

    --
    Mark
     
  5. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa
    thanks again.... new sensor is here, looks like it sorted itself out though...

    oh, it didnt let me check any boxes... could have just been a software issue i suppose...

    not asking questions right now, its running :)
     
  6. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa
    well... If i log on normal, I can check some values...

    but if I log on as psp, I cannot check anything. all of them are there...but nothing happens when I click.

    odd.
     
  7. MarkD

    MarkD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2012
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    UK
    You need to check the Intrusive box - Top Left

    If you have and it still will not change you will need to run a script to change it or log on as internal

    --
    Mark
     
  8. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa
    Iiiiiiiit's baaaaaaack!!!

    new sensor is kaka already. Of course, right when I get a rush job.... :( I can keep it running by reseating connectors most times, and restarting press others....

    new sensor here at 9 am....

    anybody else ever experience this? Is it something else?
     
  9. LeeB

    LeeB Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    OZ
    You can stick a paper clip from terminal to terminal completing the circuit to get you buy for a few days or so. Just slide it under the connector on the two prongs of the sensor. Or have your tech do it so you do not get in trouble. I had this issue on my old machine so many damn times.
     
  10. richman

    richman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Rochester, NY USA
    Sometimes it's the circuit board itself causing the problems. My tech showed me how you can tell, but of course I can't remember. One of those things that you need to know only when it happens.
     
  11. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa

    haha!!!

    I was eyeballing it thinking the same thing. but didnt have the guts.

    Tech ordered two sensors. One for backup. :)
     
  12. B Scott

    B Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    I'm wondering what the ID or Name we should check on under the FaultBypass to get by this fault code?
    I tried all of the Carrier ones which did not allow me to reset the fault by clicking Value.
    Thanks in Advance!!
     
  13. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa
    are you getting the false "add carrier" message? I can look up the code next time im in there.
     
  14. B Scott

    B Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Yes, it's the false "Carrier Hopper Empty" I'm getting a code XPE-09-3750.
     
  15. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa
    its not letting me do so either.... hmmmm
     
  16. B Scott

    B Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    I ended up getting a Tech in that replaced the sensor. Seems to be fine again, I was hoping for a work around. Thanks for your help.
     

  17. peels

    peels tree killer :)

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    southeast iowa, usa

    dang sorry, man.

    thats what generally happens to me too. :/

    if its the same sensor I'm thinking of, have them get you a spare. I had two go out back to back....
     
Loading...

Share This Page