Abdick miss feed

Discussion in '1-Color and 2-Color Offset Presses' started by abdick printer, Feb 27, 2019.

  1. abdick printer

    abdick printer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Egypt
    Dear fellow printers
    I have a buckle problem with an Abdick 8810. ( 0 buckle @ no 15 on the buckle dial), which caused feeding problems.
    Trying to solve that I tampered with the 2 adjustments with the 3 little screws under the covers at the O.S
    To increase the buckle & lower the sucker feet.
    Whuch Resulted in papper doesn't reach the impression cylinder (1 cm gap).
    The vacuum valve doesn't seem to need adjustment.
    Imp. Cylinder grippers are tight
    Is this a timing issue?
    What does the rubber wheels has to do with this?
    How to make papper reach the impression cyl. Grippers?
     
  2. Warren Peace

    Warren Peace Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hello, I was finally able to look at the buckle control assembly with the cover off. There's a chance you could be missing a spring. What condition is the press in? Is there a chance that some linkage could be rusted together? Also how are the rubber wheels? If they're extremely old then you might have issues. Some deglazer or acetone could help with that. When you have fixed the problem could you post how you did it? I'd be interested to know.
     
  3. ghuerth

    ghuerth Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Fullerton College, California, USA
    With 20lb bond (78 gpm) there should be a 3/16" (4.8mm) buckle. Sucker tubes' proper height and angle must be set before adjusting the the compound gear and adjusting gear with the 3 screws. Preset the 2 set screws on adjusting gear with a 3/16" (4.8mm) gap on the left side. Measure buckle by hand feeding a sheet till the grippers are closed, draw a line on the tail end of the sheet, lift feed roller and pulling on tailend of sheet, let feed roller down and draw a line on the tail. Gap should be 3/16"(4.8mm).
     
Loading...