AB Dick dpm 2340 - Take up error

Discussion in 'Platemaking' started by weprint, May 10, 2018.

  1. weprint

    weprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    pa
    TAKE UP error is lit on the face of AB Dick DPM 2340. Could not rip out a plate. Removed plate material, removed Take Up cassette. Re installed Take Up cassette and still have TAKE UP error lit. Any Ideas?
     
  2. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Check that configuration is o.k for the take- up cassete
    Please go to the operator manual pages 3:29+3;30
    Configure to Device:Output to:Take up Cassete and go to the parameters pages 3:32
    Operator Manual.
    Let me know
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    celular+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  3. weprint

    weprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    pa
    Thank you for the response. I have checked the configuration and still have the Take Up error. With the Error lit on face of DPM I tried a load command "loading plate material" and received following errors. (Error 6020 Engine error. Cycle engine power and retry the job. Take up cassette general error 2501, illegal media type for take up cassette) (detail error 602. General error with image engine. Turn platemaker off, wait 10 seconds then turn it back on.) Any other suggestions?
     
  4. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    Error 6020:
    Turn off the DPM and turn it back on.
    Re-enable the RIP output queue.
    and try again the process, mentioned before.
    If the problem persist you must execute the Service Diagnostic, and calibrate.
    Let me know
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    celular+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  5. weprint

    weprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    pa
    now I'm getting error - ENGINE UI, Engine busy while trying to load plate material.
     
  6. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    As i did indicated you before:
    If the problem persist you must execute the Service Diagnostic, and calibrate.
    You must have the complete tech documentation, and proceed.
    Let me know
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    celular+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  7. weprint

    weprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    pa
    Would you happen to know the run command to execute the Service Diagnostic?
     
  8. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    You must use the Hyper Terminal software for to use with the RIP PC computer
    in other words , you must have the HT software.
    Only the AST(Authorized Service Technician) can access with the Password +user Command for Service Diagnostic.
    I can NOT help more..
    Since i do not have software. Sorry
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    celular+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  9. Jayprint

    Jayprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    US
    Hi, I am currently having the same issue with my DPM 2340 - Take up cassette general error 2501, illegal media type for take up cassette.
    I never used the take up cassette and I have only used 8 mil 13 poly plate material. I tried to load material with load button on machine and then the error light comes on.
    I also tried loading from the RIP utilities. When I click the load button I also get a little window that pops up and says LOGWIN - Line Length Exceeded... This machine has been running good for years and nothing has changed until two weeks ago Monday morning and been pulling my hair out every since trying to figure it out. Let me know (weprint) if you find anything out or if anyone else might be able to help... it would be much appreciated... Thanks!
     
  10. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Hi sir:
    The machine has 3 Areas that can you identify jam:1) Drum 2) Conveyor 3) Processor.
    You are the are of Drum , please wait 1 minute until the Busy is not longer illuminated, pull the cassete toward to you can cut the media,cut the media and remove the Media cassete. Is the take up cassete installed?
    However i am recommend you read carefully the Section troubleshooting 4-1- 4-31 they explain very well , many steps in order to fix it and included to set up with the software.
    Otherwise, you must to do some Service diagnostic , with special AST(Software) for fix it.
    Let me know.
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    celular+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
  11. Jayprint

    Jayprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    US
    Thanks for the response, I have went through all of that and no luck. I also bypassed RIP and used the buttons on the machine and when I push load it immediately goes to error. I only process plate material and not film so I never use take up... just the guide box. I have a disk with all the software for installing the DPM machines, trying to find if it has the software that you have mentioned. Where or how can I obtain the AST(software) ?
    Thanks again for your response!
     
  12. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  13. Jayprint

    Jayprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    US
    Thanks,
    I went to the support page and didn’t see anything that relates to it. Just operators manuals. Nothing to do with service...
    I feel like that the issue is the platemaker... bad board or something possibly or can this all be fixed through settings. I tried about everything.
    I have never used take up cassette so I don’t even know how or how it just changed all of a sudden after making plates on it for several years...
     
  14. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
  15. jpfulton

    jpfulton Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States
    Anyone still looking for a solution to this can shoot me a pm and I can tell you what I do know about it. We ended up paying to have it fixed but there might be a temporary fix to get you by.
     
  16. weprint

    weprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    pa
    Yes, any info will help. I still have the same take up error you had
     
  17. jpfulton

    jpfulton Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States
    I'll post tomorrow with what I know.
     
  18. Jayprint

    Jayprint Member

    Joined:
    May 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    US
    Yes, that would be great! I have had it shut down since then and been using a different platemaker for poly plates and using laser plates that aren't worth a ......
    Someone was telling me awhile ago that it was probably the NVRAM?? and would still need a tech to come out. Looking forward to learning how they fixed your platemaker! :)
     
  19. jpfulton

    jpfulton Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States
    Some of this might not be perfect info because much of it is coming from memory. Take with a grain of salt.

    It is indeed the NVRAM. The NVRAM in question acts a lot like the BIOS on a computer. There is the part of it that is built in and never changes and then there is the part that takes settings from the users and will store those settings as long as the machine is plugged in OR as long as the built in battery doesn't die. Well, the battery eventually dies. The symptom you're seeing is because the NVRAM has reverted to factory settings.

    Step 1
    The solution is to replace the NVRAM PCB which involves removing the control panel on the bottom left side of the machine (left side if you're facing the front of the machine). I believe the NVRAM is a board that plugs directly into the motherboard. On the board is a battery and a RAM/ROM chip. I believe during the installation you grab your existing RAM/ROM and switch it to the new part. Possible the new part doesn't even come with a chip. I can't remember the exact price of the NVRAM but I think it was around $200-$300. Our service tech was good and very cool with us. I think we got out of the whole deal for 1 hour labor + travel + part. Could you fix it replace it yourself? Maybe.

    Step 2
    Once the replacement is done go to the RIP and into the terminal window. I think you do this.
    Hit M - Main Menu
    Hit U - User Menu
    (I believe at this point it will prompt for password)
    Password: AST​
    Hit A - Adjust Menu
    This is where you'll set parameters. I think there is more than one setting that needs to be adjusted in here. I know for sure the Drum Diameter is one of them. Not all DPM 2340's are identical in drum diameter. They put your machine's diameter on a sticker (that's what I've been told) on the plastic side cover thing that slides up (kind of like the shoulder part of the machine)... I think on the left side. The sticker might list more than one thing. Set the first 4 parameters listed in this menu. The drum diameter comes off of the sticker. For media height try 500mm. For Y_offset_mm try 13. for Index_offset_angle try 38.000000. Not sure if this are all correct but if you're desperate like we were it's worth a shot.​
    Exit out of everything/logout and close the terminal window.

    You should be good after running through all of the above. Oh, after this we had to tweak our plate length using the standard GUI plate length calibration tool.

    The good news maybe
    I've heard that even if you don't replace the NVRAM you may be able to just run through setting the params every morning then leave the machine on all day. When you turn it off it will lose all its settings though. Not a long term solution probably but might be worth trying.

    That's what I know. If you need clarification feel free to ask. I'll try to keep my eye on this to watch for a response/dm.
     

  20. CHOCK

    CHOCK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    Managua,Nicaragua
    Sir
    I have some tech documentation , maybe i can help you
    send me some letter to my email or WhatsApp.
    Blessing
    superchock@yandex.com
    Mobil+WhatsApp:+50588611441
     
Loading...

Share This Page